Bollywood Bollywood Actress Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Sana Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sana Khan is an Indian actress, model and dancer, works in Hindi, Tamil and Telugu films. She started her career as a model and later made a transition to feature films.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   21 August 1987

Nickname             : sana

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 161 cm

            in Feet Inches- 5′ 3″

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 53 Kg

            in Pounds- 117 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Yehi Hai High Society (2005)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Sana Khan began her career as a model and made her acting debut with the low budget Hindi film             Yehi Hai High Society in 2005. She later made special appearances in 3 films before making her debut in Tamil film Silambattam in 2008. Silambattam called Sana Khan after seeing her ad with Shah Rukh Khan. She mentioned in an interview that, Silambattam was looking for a new role and selected her. Her portrayal of a talkative village girl in the film was praised by the critics and won her the ITFA Best New Actress Award in Singapore. In the same year she appeared in a Hindi film Halla Bol, along with Vidya Balan and Ajay Devgn. In 2010, she appeared in the Tamil film Thambikku Indha Ooru, followed by the Telugu Kalyanram Kathi, which marked her Telugu debut. Sana Khan srepped into Kannada films in 2011 and appeared in Kool…Sakkath Hot Maga. In 2013, she appeared in the Malayalam film making her debut with Climax, based on the Hindi film The Dirty Picture, playing the role of late south Indian controversial actress silk smitha.

She appeared in the film Jai Ho, along with Salman khan in 2014, where she played the role of main analogist. She was starred in opposite Sharman Joshi in 2016’s film Wajah Tum Ho. Sana Khan has appeared in more than 50 ad films for different brands like Secret Temptation, Yatra.com, Xbox 360 and others. In 2007, she appeared in a controversial commercial of an underwear brand, which was later brand for sexual profanity. In addition to acting she has appeared in many TV shows like Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi (season 6), Bigg boss season 6,9 and 10.

Filmography:

  • 2005 Yehi Hai High Society
  • 2008 Silambattam
  • 2008 Halla Bol
  • 2010 Thambikku Indha Ooru
  • 2010 Kalyanram Kathi
  • 2011 Gaganam
  • 2011 Payanam
  • 2011 ..Sakkath Hot Maga
  • 2011 Aayiram Vilakku
  • 2012 Nookayya
  • 2013 Oru Nadigayin Diary
  • 2013 Climax
  • 2013 Thalaivan
  • 2014 Jai Ho
  • 2016 Wajah Tum Ho
  • 2017 Toilet: Ek Prem Katha
  • 2017 Tom, Dick, and Harry 2
  • 2017 Anbanavan Asaradhavan Adangadhavan

Early and personal life:

Sana Khan was born and raised up in Mumbai. She completed her schooling from Mumbai and did not continue study due to pursuing her modeling career at early age.

You May Also Read

Saif Ali Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sanjay Dutt Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sonam Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSana Khan
Name
Sana Khan
Nickname
(Sana)
Job Title
model and dancer