Bollywood

Sameera Reddy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sameera Reddy is an Indian actress. She is known for her appearance in Bollywood films as well as a few Tamil and Telugu films.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 14 December 1980

Nickname             : Sam

Birthplace             :   Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 170 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 51 kg

in Pounds- 112 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Maine Dil Tujhko Diya (2002)

Awards                :

Career:

Sameera Reddy started his career as a model appearing in a music video “Aur Aahista” in 1997 of ghazal singer Pankaj Udhas. She was meant to make her debut as an actress in Saravana Subbiah’s Tamil film, Citizen, but unfortunately she did not feature in the film. She later made her film debut in the Hindi film Maine Dil Tujhko Diya in 2002. She was than featured in the film Darna Mana Hai in 2003. Her first release in 2004 was  plan, which was followed by Musafir along with, Anil Kapoor, Sanjay Dutt and aditya pancholi in lead roles. In 2005, reddy appeared in the Telugu movie Narasimhudu, which marked her Telugu debut. In the same year she appeared in another Telugu film Jai Chiranjeeva, followed by in a cameo in No Entry. Her last release in 2007 was the Bengali debutant film Ami, Yasin Ar Amar Madhubala . in 2008, Sameera Reddy was nominated for the Vijay Award for Best Debut Actress for her performance in Tamil debutant film Varanam Aayiram. The following year she was starred in alongside, Akshay Kumar, Katrina Kaif, Sunil Shetty and Paresh Rawal in the movie De dana Dan. She marked her Malayalam debut in 2010 with the film Oru Naal Varum. In 2012, Sameera Reddy made special appearances in a Hindi and a Tamil song.

Filmography:

  • 2002 Maine Dil Tujhko Diya
  • 2003 Darna Mana Hai
  • 2004 Plan
  • 2004 Musafir
  • 2005 Narasimhudu
  • 2005 No Entry
  • 2006 Taxi Number 9211
  • 2006 Ashok
  • 2006 Naksha
  • 2007 Fool & Final
  • 2007 Ami, Yasin Ar Amar Madhubala
  • 2008 Race
  • 2008 One Two Three
  • 2008 Surya s/o Krishna
  • 2009 De Dana Dan
  • 2010 Aasal
  • 2010 Red Alert: The War Within
  • 2010 Mahayoddha Rama
  • 2011 Nadunissi Naaygal
  • 2011 Vedi
  • 2012 Vettai
  • 2012 Tezz
  • 2012 Chakravyuh
  • 2013 Varadhanayaka

Early and personal life:

Sameera Reddy was born in Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh, India on 14 December 1980 to a Telugu Reddy family. She completed her schooling from Bombay Scottish School in Mahim, Mumbai and graduated from Sydenham College. She got married to Akshai Varde, an entrepreneur in 2014 and the couple welcomed their son in 2015.

1.

Sameera Reddy

2.Sameera Reddy

3.Sameera Reddy

4.Sameera Reddy

5.Sameera Reddy

You May Also Read

Salman Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Saif Ali Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sanjay Dutt Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSameera Reddy
Name
Sameera Reddy
Nickname
(Sameera)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook