Bollywood

Salman Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Abdul Rashid Salim Salman Khan known as Salman Khan is one of the most popular and highest paid actors in India. He is also a producer, television personality, singer and philanthropist at the same time. He has a huge fan following in India and all over the word in Indian Diaspora.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 27 December 1965

Nickname             :   Bhaijaan, Sallu, Dabangg, Tiger

Birthplace             :   Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 174 cm

                                  in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”

Weight                  :  in Kilograms- 75 kg

                       in Pounds- 165 lbs

Religion                 : Muslim

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Biwi Ho To Aisi (1988)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, Star Screen Award, IIFA Awards, Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

Salman Khan made his acting debut in a supporting role in Biwi Ho To Aisi in 1988.  His first lead role came in Sooraj R. Barjatya’s romantic family drama Maine Pyar Kiya in 1989. The film became one of the highest grossing films in India and did huge business overseas. He got his first nomination for a Best Actor at Filmfare but did not get the most expected Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut. In 1990 he appeared in Baaghi: A Rebel for Love, he also wrote the screenplay of this movie. In 1991, he appeared in several commercially successful films like Sanam Bewafa, Patthar Ke Phool and Saajan. All of his 1992 and 1993 films were unperformed at the box office. After a series of unsuccessful films Salman khan got back to success with Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! Opposite Madhuri Dixit directed by Sooraj Barjatya. The film was one of the biggest Bollywood hits of the year and won 3 Filmfare awards and National Award for being the most popular film of the year. His first release in 1995 was Karan Arjun along with shahrukh khan, directed by Rakesh Roshan, which became the second highest grossing film of the year.

He then appeared in many successful films such as Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, Biwi No.1, Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, Tere Naam, Mujhse Shaadi Karogi, No Entry etc. in 2009 he emerged newly and the year was his turning point for the release of Wanted. The film was a huge box office success and was titled super hit. In the following year he appeared as Chulbul Pandey in Dabangg. The film was the highest grossing film of the year and Salman Khan won the National Film Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment along with other awards. His first release in 2012 was Kabir khan’s Ek Tha Tiger opposite Katrina Kaif and then the sequel of Dabangg, dabangg 2. Both of the films were huge commercial success. His recent hits are Kick in 2014, Bajrangi Bhaijaan in 2015 and Sultan in 2016.  

Selected Filmography:

  • Maine Pyar Kiya (1989)
  • Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! (1994)
  • Karan Arjun (1995)
  • Tere Naam (2003)
  • Wanted (2009)
  • Dabangg (2010)
  • Bodyguard (2011)
  • Ek Tha Tiger (2012)
  • Dabangg 2 (2012)
  • Kick (2014)
  • Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015)
  • Sultan (2016)
  • Hanuman Da’ Damdaar (2017)

Early and personal life:

Salman Khan is a good host apart from acting. She has hosted several TV and award programs including the popular reality show Bigg Boss. He started to produce film in 2011 and has produced several films. Salman khan is s brand endorser for many popular brands and he is known as a great philanthropist.

1.

Salman Khan photos

2.

Salman Khan photos

3.

Salman Khan photos

4.

Salman Khan photos

5.

Salman Khan photos

6.

Salman Khan photos

7.

Salman Khan photos

8.

Salman Khan photos

9.

Salman Khan photos

10.

Salman Khan photos

11.

Salman Khan photos

12.

Salman Khan photos

13.

Salman Khan photos

14.

Salman Khan photos

15.

Salman Khan images

16.

Salman Khan images

17.

Salman Khan images

18.

Salman Khan images

19.

Salman Khan images

20.

Salman Khan images

21.

Salman Khan images

22.

Salman Khan images

23.

Salman Khan images

24.

Salman Khan images

25.

Salman Khan images

26.

Salman Khan images

27.

Salman Khan images

28.

Salman Khan images

29.

Salman Khan images

30.

Salman Khan images

31.

Salman Khan images

32.

Salman Khan images

33.

Salman Khan images

You May Also Read

Aditya Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Abhijeet Bhattacharya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ashmit Patel Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSalman Khan
Name
Salman Khan
Nickname
(Sallu)
Job Title
Actor