Bollywod Actor Bollywood Salim Khan

Salim Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Salim Khan is an Indian actor and writer in Bollywood. He is best known as one of the screenwriting duo of Salim-Javed. He is the father of actors Salman Khan, Sohail Khan and Arbaaz Khan.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 24 November 1935,

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Indore, Indore State, Central India Agency, British India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Islam

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Andaz (1971)

Awards                :

Career:

When Salim Khan was an M.A. student he attended the wedding of Kamal Barjatya, son of film producer Tarachand Barjatya where he was spotted by film director K. Amarnath. The director was impressed by his good looks and offered him a supporting role in the film Baraat for a salary of Rs400 per month in the shooting period with RS1000 signing money. He accepted the offer and moved to Mumbai where he stayed in a rented small apartment. The film was failed commercially and however he has a minor role. He later appeared in supporting roles in minor characters descending into B- Grade films like Teesri Manzil (1966), Sarhaadi Lootera (1966) and Diwaana (1967).  Most of his characters were uncredited. Salim Khan met with Javed Akhtar for first time during the making of the film Sarhadi Lootera, which marked her last acting appearance. Their friendship began while working for the film by director S.M. Sagar. The duo was hired     as resident writers to work for Ramesh Sippy. They produced screenplay for several successful films and first notable film was Andaz in 1971. Andaz was successful which was followed by Adhikar and Haathi Mere Saathi in the same year. Their only venture in 1972 was Seeta Aur Geeta directed by Ramesh Sippy. They wrote the screenplay of the film Yaadon Ki Baaraat directed by Nasir Hussain, which was later remade in Tamil as Naalai Namadhe, in Telugu as Annadammula Anubandham and in Malayalam as Himam. His first release in 1973 was Yaadon Ki Baaraat directed by Nasir Hussain. The duo first wrote for Amitabh bacchan for the film Zanjeer in the same year. In 1975 they wrote the screenplay of the film Sholay, starring, Dharmendra, Amitabh Bachchan, Sanjeev Kumar, Hema Malini, Jaya Bhaduri. The film emerged as one of the highest grossing film in Indian history and considered as one of the most popular film in Indian history.

Many dialogues from the film are still popular. Their other prominent releases are Immaan Dharam (1977), Don (1978), Dostana (1980), Shakti (1982). Their last project was Mr. India in 1987. Salim Khan wrote independently in 1986 with the film Naam and Angaaray. His next venture was Kabzaa in 1988 directed by Mahesh Bhatt starring, Raj Babbar, Sanjay Dutt, Amrita Singh, Paresh Rawal and Alok Nath. He was not very active in films and some notable releases are included Mast Kalandar (1991), Patthar Ke Phool (1991), Majhdhaar (1996).

Filmography:

As Salim Khan-

  • Naam (1986)
  • Angaaray (1986)
  • Kabzaa (1988)
  • Toofan (1989)
  • Akayla (1989)
  • Jurm (1990)
  • Mast Kalandar (1991)
  • Patthar Ke Phool (1991)
  • Aa Gale Lag Jaa (1994)
  • Majhdhaar (1996)
  • Dil Tera Diwana (1996)

As Salim-Javed duo-

  • 1971 Andaz
  • 1971 Haathi Mere Saathi
  • 1973 Zanjeer
  • 1975 Deewaar
  • 1975 Sholay
  • 1976 Raja Nanna Raja
  • 1978 Trishul
  • 1978 Don
  • 1980 Dostana
  • 1982 Shakti
  • 1987 India

Early and personal life:

Salim Khan was born on 24 November 1935 in Indore, Indore State, and British India. He is marries to two ladies at the same time and they are Sushila Charak and Helen. With his first wife he has three sons, Salman, Arbaaz and Sohail and all of them are well established in Bollywood. Salman Khan is considered as one of the most popular and commercially successful actors in Bollywood. He was awarded with Padma Shri by the government of India but he refused to claiming that he deserves minimum Padma bhusan.

salim khan

You May Also Read

Zakir Hussain Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Gulzar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Adnan Sami Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSalim Khan
Name
Salim Khan
Nickname
(Salim)
Job Title
actor and writer in Bollywood