Bollywood Bollywood director

Sajid Nadiadwala Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sajid Nadiadwala is an Indian film producer, director and screenwriter, mostly known for producing Hindi films. He started his film career as a production assistant in his uncle’s production house.

Personal profile:

Born                       : February 18, 1966

Nickname             : not known

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : Not known

Weight                  : not known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : As a producer: Zulm Ki Hukumat (1992)

                                 As a directorial: Kick

Awards                : Big star award, stardust award, Screen award, IIFA award.

Career:

Sajid Nadiadwala entered into the film industry as a production assistant before setting up his own production house “Nadiadwala Grandson Entertainment Pvt Ltd”. The first film was released from the production house was released in 1992, titled Zulm Ki Hukumat starring Dharmendra and Govinda. The following year he released Waqt Hamara Hai starring- Akshay Kumar and Sunil Shetty. He then produced several hit films including Jeet (1996), Judwaa (1997), Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega (2000) and Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004).  In 2006, he heavily promoted the film Jaan-E-Mann, but it failed to do well at the box office. His next release was Heyy Babyy in 2007, directed by Sajid Khan, starring Akshay Kumar, Vidya Balan, Ritesh Deshmukh, Fardeen Khan in lead roles. The film emerged as one of the biggest hits of the year. In 2010, he wrote the screenplay of the film Housefull, directed by Sajid Khan, starring, Akshay Kumar, Ritesh Deshmukh, Deepika Padukone, Lara Dutta and Boman Irani. He then produced the sequels Housefull 2 and 3 in 2012 and 2016. In 2014, Sajid Nadiadwala starred two debutant Tiger shroff and Kriti sanon in the film Heropanti and had a great opening at the box office. In the same year sajid made his debut as a director with the remake film Kick, starring Salman Khan and Jacqueline Fernandez. The film became one of the biggest hits of the year and he won several awards including Stardust Special Award for biggest grosser of the year and IIFA Award for Best Debutant Director. His recent hits are including Baaghi, Housefull 3, dishoom, Rangoon.

Filmography:

  • 1992 Zulm Ki Hukumat
  • 1993 Waqt Hamara Hai
  • 1995 Andolan
  • 1996 Jeet
  • 1997 Judwaa
  • 2000 Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega
  • 2004 Mujhse Shaadi Karogi
  • 2006 Jaan-E-Mann
  • 2007 Heyy Babyy
  • 2009 Kambakkht Ishq
  • 2010 Housefull
  • Anjaana Anjaani
  • 2012 Housefull 2
  • 2014 Highway
  • 2014 2 States
  • 2014 Heropanti
  • 2014 Kick
  • 2015 Phantom
  • 2015 Tamasha
  • 2016 Baaghi
  • 2016 Housefull 3
  • 2016 Dishoom
  • 2017 Rangoon

Early and personal life:

Sajid Nadiadwala was born in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He married actress Divya Bharti on 10 May 1992, and unfortunately his wife died on 5 April 1993. He then married former journalist Warda Khan in 2000, with whom he has two children.

Sajid Nadiadwala

You May Also Read

Farah Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sajid Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shilpa Shetty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSajid Nadiadwala
Name
Sajid Nadiadwala
Nickname
(Sajid)
Job Title
film producer, director and screenwriter