Bollywod Actor Bollywood Bollywood director

Sajid Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sajid Khan is an Indian Film maker, actor, TV presenter, known for his work in Bollywood films. He is better known for the movie franchise Housefull. He has connections to the industry as some actors and directors are his relative.  

Personal profile:

Born                       :   23 November 1970

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             :   Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 178 cm

                                  in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 87 kg

                                   in Pounds- 191 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : as an actor: Jhooth Bole Kauwa Kaate (1998)

        as director: Darna Zaroori Hai (2006)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Sajid Khan started his career as a host of a TV show in 1995 in Main Bhi Detective. Later that year he hosted a music countdown show Ikke Pe Ikka in 1996, which was entered into the Limca Book of Records as the longest running countdown show to be aired on Indian television with the same host. In 1998, sajid khan appeared in a film alongside anil Kapoor and Juhi chawla in a supporting role. It was below average at the box office. He made his directorial debut in 2006 with the multi –starring film Darna Zaroori Hai. In this film he directed one story of six. The following year he directed Heyy Babyy, starring- Akshay Kumar, Vidya Balan, Fardeen Khan, Ritesh Deshmukh, Boman Irani and Anupam Kher, which was his first full length effort. It was moderately successful at the box office. His next venture was the Housefull in 2010, starring- Akshay Kumar, Arjun Rampal, Ritesh Deshmukh, Deepika Padukone and Lara Dutta in leads. It was a good commercial success and the sequels of the film were successful too, released in 2012 and 2016. In 2013, sajid khan directed the remake of 1983’s film Himmatwala, starring- Ajay devgn, Tamanna Bhatia which emerged as a critical and financial disaster. His next directorial venture Humshakals in 2014 was also a disaster, eventually an epic disaster being one of the worst films in Indian history. He made cameo appearances in some movies like Main Hoon Na (2004) and Happy New Year (2014).

Filmography:

As director

  • Darna Zaroori Hai (2006)
  • Heyy Babyy (2007)
  • Housefull (2010)
  • Housefull 2 (2012)
  • Himmatwala (2013)
  • Humshakals (2014)

As actor

  • Jhooth Bole Kauwa Kaate (1998)
  • Main Hoon Na (2004) played a cameo role in prom night song (Gori Gori)
  • Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004) cameo as himself doing commentary
  • Happy New Year (2014) played the role of director in the movie (Cameo)

Early and personal life:

Sajid khan was born in Mumbai, India on 23 November 1970. He completed his graduation from Mithibai College Mumbai. Bollywood film maker Farah Khan is his sister and film maker farhan Akhtar and zoya Akhtrar are his cousins.

Sajid Khan

You May Also Read

Chitrashi Rawat Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Bhumi Pednekar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anjali Mukhi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSajid khan
Name
Sajid khan
Nickname
(Sajid)
Job Title
Film maker, actor, TV presenter