Bollywood

Saira Banu Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Saira Banu is an Indian actress, she was born on 23 August 1944, in Mussoorie, United Provinces, British India. Saira Banu is a very beautiful and one of the most popular actresses in the Indian film industry. She mostly appeared in Bollywood films and acted in the films between 1961 and 1988. She is the wife of the popular Indian film actor and producer Dilip Kumar and she is a very popular face of the Indian film industry.

Saira Banu was born in Mussoorie, a hill station located in Uttarakhand. Her father’s name is Ehsan-Ul-Haq, a film producer, and her mother’s name is Naseem Banu, also an actress. Saira Banu’s father produced several films including Phool in Mumbai and Wadah in Pakistan. Her maternal grandmother was a famous playback singer. Saira Banu’s niece, Shamshad Begum is a former actress, who is the daughter of her brother Sultan. Saira Banu spent most of her childhood in London.

In 1960, at the age of 16, Saira Banu made her debut in the Hindi films. She had basic training in dance but all her peers were trained in classical dance. Then she started taking lessons in Bharatanatyam and Kathak dancing and soon she became a good dancer. Saira Banu made her acting debut in the Hindi films Junglee in 1961 opposite Shammi Kapoor, under the direction of Subodh Mukherjee. Her performance in the film was praised by the critics and she achieved her first nomination for the Filmfare Award for Best Actress. And the success of the film Junglee made her a superstar overnight. Next year, she appeared in Shaadi opposite Dharmendra, under R. Krishnan and S. Panju’s direction. In 1963, she again paired with Shammi Kapoor in the romantic film Bluff Master, under Manmohan Desai.

Saira Banu became very popular for her romantic films and later appeared in seven successful romantic films including, Jhuk Gaya Aasman and Aayi Milan Ki Bela’ with Rajendra Kumar and April Fool with Biswajeet and 5 films with actor Joy Mukherjee – Aao Pyar Karen, Saaz Aur Awaaz, Door Ki Awaz, Yeh Zindagi Kitni Haseen Hai and Shagird.

Apart from romantic films, Saira Banu appeared in other films too. She appeared in Door Ki Awaaz, a suspense drama film opposite Joy Mukherjee, under Devendra Goel’s direction.

In 1966, Saira Banu married with popular film actor and producer Dilip Kumar. She continued her film career after her marriage and appeared in Aman opposite Rajendra Kumar and she has acted as the lead actress till 1977. The major turning point of her career was the comedy film Padosan opposite Sunil Dutt in 1968. She became one of the most successful actresses of her time and started getting more offers.

Saira Banu’s next successful movies were Shagird, Diwana, and Sagina and she won three additional nominations for Filmfare Award for Best Actress. Saira Banu showed brilliant performance in Hrishikesh Mukherjee’s Chaitali and established as a reputed actress.

 In 1988, Saira Banu appeared in her last film S. Ramanathan’s Faisla, starring Vinod Khanna, Ashok Kumar.

Saira Banu Photos

1.

Saira Banu

2.

Saira Banu

3.

Saira Banu

4.

Saira Banu

5.

Saira Banu

You May Also Read

Ajaz Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ashutosh Gowariker Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ashutosh Rana Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSaira Banu
Name
Saira Banu
Nickname
(Saira)
Job Title
Actress