Bollywood

Saif Ali Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Saif Ali Khan is an Indian actor and producer, who mainly appear in Bollywood films. He is known for his act in the films like Main Khiladi Tu Anari, Dil Chahta Hai (2001) and Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003).

Personal profile:

Born                       : 16 August 1970

Nickname             : Saifu, Chote Nawab, Nawab

Birthplace             : New Delhi, India

Height                   : 173 cm or 5’8”

Weight                  : 78 kg or 172 lbs.

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Parampara (1993)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Filmfare Award, IIFA Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Star Screen Awards, Padma Shri.

Career:

Saif Ali Khan made his acting debut in 1993 with the film Parampara, directed by Yash Chopra, which was a failure. In the same year he appeared in the film Aashiq Awara, which was also a commercial failure, but earned him Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut. He showed moderate success in 1994’s film Imtihaan.  He earned much recognition by appearing in the films Yeh Dillagi and Main Khiladi Tu Anari in 1994, along with Akshay Kumar. HE later starred in several poorly performed films like Surakshaa (1995), Ek Tha Raja (1996), Bambai Ka Babu (1996), Tu Chor Main Sipahi (1996), Dil Tera Diwana (1996), Hamesha (1997), Udaan (1997).

After four consecutive poor performances at the box office Saif Ali Khan started to gain success in 1999 with the movies Yeh Hai Mumbai Meri Jaan, Kachche Dhaage, Aarzoo and Hum Saath-Saath Hain. He earned his first major success with Hum Saath-Saath Hain, alongside Salman Khan Karishma Kapoor. In 2001, Khan appeared in the movie Dil Chahta Hai, co-starring Aamir Khan, Saif Ali Khan, Akshaye Khanna and Preity Zinta. The film earned him popularity and started to make him prominent actor in the Industry. His performance in the film was highly acclaimed and he won Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Comic Role. He appeared with Shah Rukh Khan and Preity Zinta in the film Kal Ho Naa Ho in 2003, which won him accolades with Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor and Filmfare Moto Look of the Year. Saif Ali Khan won National Film Award for Best Actor and Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Comic Role for his performance in the film Hum Tum. He has appeared in the commercially successful films Franchise Race and Race 2.

Filmography:

  • Parampara 1993
  • Aashiq Awara 1993
  • Main Khiladi Tu Anari 1994
  • Kachche Dhaage 1999
  • Dil Chahta Hai 2001
  • Kal Ho Naa Ho 2003
  • Hum Tum 2004
  • Parineeta 2005
  • Omkara 2006
  • Race 2008
  • Love Aaj Kal 2009
  • Agent Vinod 2012
  • Cocktail 2012
  • Race 2 2013
  • Bullett Raja 2013
  • Phantom 2015

Early and personal life:

Saif Ali Khan got married to Amrita Singh in 1991 and got divorced in 2004. The couple has a son and a daughter. He is currently married to Bollywood actress Kareena Kapoor. He is the tenth Nawab of Pataudi.

Saif Ali Khan photo

1.

Saif Ali Khan photo

2.Saif Ali Khan photo

3.Saif Ali Khan photo

4.Saif Ali Khan photo

5.Saif Ali Khan photo

6.Saif Ali Khan photo

7.Saif Ali Khan photo

8.Saif Ali Khan photo

9.Saif Ali Khan photo

10.Saif Ali Khan photo

11.Saif Ali Khan photo

12.Saif Ali Khan photo

13.Saif Ali Khan photo

14.Saif Ali Khan photo

15.Saif Ali Khan photo

You May Also Read

Anjana Sukhani Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Aftab Shivdasani Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Adah Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSaif Ali Khan
Name
Saif Ali Khan
Nickname
(Saifu, Chote Nawab, Nawab)
Job Title
Actor & Producer