Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Sagarika Ghatge Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sagarika Ghatge is an Indian film actress, primarily works in Hindi films. He is best known for her debutant role in the film Chak De! India, along with Shah Rukh Khan.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   8 January 1986

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             :   Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 170 cm

                                  in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 56 kg

           in Pounds- 123 lbs      

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : engaged

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Chak De! India (2007)

Awards                : Screen Award, Lions gold award.

Career:

Sagarika Ghatge started her acting career in a supporting role in the film Chak De! India in 2007. In the film she portrayed the role of Preeti Sabarwal, a fictional member of the Indian women’s national hockey team. After the film Sagarika Ghatge instantly became the brand ambassador of Reebok India. She also appeared in various fashion shows and fashion magazines. She played a minor role in the movie Fox in 2009.   After a year in 2011, she appeared in a supporting role in the movie Miley Naa Miley Hum along with Kangana Ranaut, which was unperformed at the box office. In 2012, she got her first lead role in the film Rush, co-starring- Emraan Hashmi, Aditya Pancholi, Neha Dhupia. The film received negative reviews from the critics and was a disaster at the box office. In the following year she made her debut in Marathi film industry playing the lead role in Premachi Goshta, directed by Satish Rajwade. Sagarika Ghatge appeared in the Punjabi film Dildariyaan in 2015, which marked her Punjabi film debut. She played the female lead in the film. Her recent release is Irada, co-starring- Naseeruddin Shah, Arshad Warsi, Divya Dutta, Sharad Kelkar Directed by Aparna Singh with actor Arshad Warsi. The story of the film is similar to Hollywood film Erin Brockovich.

Filmography:

  • 2007 Chak De! India
  • 2009 Fox
  • 2011 Miley Naa Miley Hum
  • 2012 Rush
  • 2013 Premachi Goshta
  • 2015 Jee Bhar Ke Jee lee
  • 2015 Dildariyaan Paali
  • 2017 Irada

Early and personal life:

Sagarika Ghatge was born in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India on 8 January 1986. She took part in the Indian reality show Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi (season 6). She announced her engagement to Indian crickter Zaheer Khan on April 2017.

Sagarika Ghatge

You May Also Read

Charmy Kaur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jayalalithaa Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Helen Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSagarika Ghatge
Name
Sagarika Ghatge
Nickname
(Sagarika)
Job Title
Actress