Bollywood Tamil Actress Telegu Actress

Sadha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sadha is an Indian actress, she was born on 17 February 1984, in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra, Mumbai, India. She is mainly known for her South Indian films. She acted in several successful films. She usually works in Telugu and Tamil films. She also acted with many popular actors and directors of south India. 

Sadha was born as Sadaf Mohammed Sayed to a Muslim family. Her father is a doctor and her mother is a bank executive. She is the only daughter of her parents. She did her schooling at Sacred Hearts Convent High School in Ratnagiri. Then Sadha moved to Mumbai for her film career. She currently lives in Mumbai and has a house in Hyderabad. Her mother tongue is Marathi, but she acted in all the major South Indian language films, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, and Malayalam. She is also a trained Kathak dancer.

Sadha made her film debut with a Telugu film Jayam (2002) opposite Nitin Kumar Reddy, under the direction of Teja, the film was successful. It was a remarkable film debut for her because of the film she won the Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Telugu. Then she appeared in Malli’s Praanam opposite Allari Naresh and in Suresh’s Naaga opposite Jr. NTR. Sadha’s first Tamil film was Jayam opposite Jayam Ravi, under M. Raja’s direction. The film became a commercial and critical success at the box office. In 2004. Sadha appeared in a Telugu film Donga Dongadi opposite Manjo Manchu, under Subramaniam Siva’s direction.

In 2004, Sadha appeared in her second Tamil film K. S. Ravikumar’s Aethiree opposite Madhavan. The film received positive reviews from the critics and average gross at the box office. In the same year, she appeared in her first Kannada film as a leading actress in Monalisa, opposite Dhyan, under the direction of Indrajit Lankesh. In the same year, she also appeared in one Telugu film Leela Mahal Center and one Tamil film Varnajaalam.

In 2005, Sadha appeared in a blockbuster Tamil film Anniyan opposite Vikram, under the direction of S. Shankar. The film was both financially and critically successful. For the film, she was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Tamil. The film was dubbed into Telugu as Aparichithudu and then also dubbed in Hindi as Aparichit.

In 2006, Sadha had three releases, first one was Telugu film Chukkallo Chandrudu opposite Siddharth, the second one was Thirupathi opposite Ajith Kumar and the third one was Mohini 9886788888 opposite Rajendra Singh Babu.

In 2007, she appeared in Jeeva’s Unnale Unnal opposite Vinay Rai.  For her performance in the film, she was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Tamil. At the same year, she also made a guest appearance in Prabhu Deva’s Shankar Dada Zindabad, starring Chiranjeevi, Srikanth, Karishma Kotak, and Dilip Prabhavalkar.

In 2009, she appeared in her first Hindi film as a leading actress in Love Khichdi opposite Randeep Hooda, under Srinivas Bhashyam.

Sadha has is also appeared as a judge in several Telugu reality shows such as Dhee juniors 1 and 2, a popular dance show.

Sada

You May also Read

Ajaz Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ashutosh Gowariker Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ashutosh Rana Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSadha
Name
Sadha
Nickname
(Sadha)
Job Title
Actress