Bollywood Bollywood director

Rohit Shetty Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More

Rohit Shetty is an Indian film director and producer, known for his work in Bollywood films. She is known for several hit films like, Golmaal series, Chennai express and dilwale.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   14 March 1973

Nickname             : Rohit

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 185 cm

                                  In Feet Inches- 6’ 1”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 80 kg

            In Pounds- 176 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Phool Aur Kaante (1991)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Rohit Shetty started his career as an assistant director with Kuku Kohli during Phool Aur Kaante during the age 17. He then assisted him in some other films like Suhaag, Haqeeqat and Zulmi. He assisted Anees Bazmee on Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha, Hindustan Ki Kasam and Raju Chacha. In 2003, Rohit Shetty made his directorial debut with the film Zameen, featuring Ajay Devgan, Abhishek Bachchan, Bipasha Basu. The film did average performance at the box office. He directed his next film Golmaal in 2006, starring Ajay Devgan, Arshad Warsi, Sharman Joshi, Tusshar Kapoor, Rimi Sen. the film emerged as one of the biggest hits of the year, and he was shot to fame. His first venture in 2008 was Sunday starring Devgn, Warsi and Ayesha Takia. His next project of the year was the second installment of Golmaal series, Golmaal Returns. The film starred Kareena Kapoor and most of the original cast except Sharman Joshi, who was replaced by Shreyas Talpade.

After the success of the film he directed the third installment of the film Golmaal 3 in 2010, which was also a box office hit. Rohit Shetty directed the film Singham, featuring Ajay Devgn in title role opposite Kajal Aggarwal. The film emerged as one of the top grossing films of the year. The film was praised for it’s action sequence and ajay devgn’s role. After releasing Bol Bachchan he directed the film Chennai Express, starring Shahrukh Khan, Deepika Padukone. The film sat new records of highest opening-day gross, highest single-day gross, highest opening week and the fastest film to reach 100 crore and 2 billion in the domestic market. In 2014, Shetty emerged as a producer and produced his directorial, the sequel of Singham, Singham Returns. His recent release was Dilwale, starring Shahrukh Khan, Kajol, Varun Dhawan, Kriti Sanon. He produced the film, and it became one of the top grossing films of the year. Apart from film directing he appeared in some TV shows. He hosted the season 5 and 6 of the reality show Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi.

Filmography:

  • 2003 Zameen
  • 2006 Golmaal
  • 2008 Sunday
  • 2008 Golmaal Returns
  • 2009 All The Best: Fun Begins
  • 2010 Golmaal 3
  • 2011 Singham
  • 2012 Bol Bachchan
  • 2013 Chennai Express
  • 2014 Singham Returns
  • 2015 Dilwale

Early and personal life:

Rohit Shetty was born in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India to a Bollywood junior artiste Ratna and a movie stuntman M. B. Shetty.

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

Rohit Shetty

Related Searches

Rohit Shetty images, Rohit Shetty photos, Rohit Shetty movie

You May Also Read

Ozge Ozberk Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie Moreer
Ozge Ozpirincci Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie Moreer
Tamannah Bhatia Gangopadhyay | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRohit Shetty
Name
Rohit Shetty
Nickname
(Rohit)
Job Title
Director and Producer

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook