Bollywood Bollywood Actress Rituparna Sengupta

Rituparna Sengupta Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rituparna Sengupta is an Indian film actress and producer known for her works in Bengali, Hindi and Bangla films. She is an acclaimed actress, who is a winner of national film award and filmfare award.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 7 November 1971

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             : Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Height                   : 5 feet 5 inches

Weight                  : 58 kg

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              :     Zakhmi Sipahi (1995)

Awards                :    National Film Award for Best Actress, Anandalok Puraskar, Kalakar Award, Filmfare award.

Career:

Rituparna Sengupta started her film career with a Bengali film in 1992 named Shwet Patharer Thala. She then made her debut in Hindi films by appearing in Zakhmi Sipahi in 1995. In the same year she made a special appearance in a Telugu film Ghatotkachudu. In 1997, Rituparna Sengupta acted in the Bengali film Dahan along with    Shakuntala Barua and Indrani Haldar. The film was highly acclaimed by the critics and she won the National Film Award for Best Actress. She later appeared in many successful Bengali,

Bangladeshi and Hindi films. Some of her Hit Bengali films are Sasurbari Zindabad, Sagorika, Agni Shikha, Chairman etc. She appeared in a number of movies in 2010, some of them are …And Once Again, Life express and Mittal v/s Mittal. In the following year she appeared in the film Dil Toh Baccha Hai Ji, co-starring, Ajay Devgn, Emraan Hashmi, Omi Vaidya, Shazahn Padamsee, Shruti Haasan and Shraddha Das. Rituparna appeared in a Malayalam film in 2013, named Kathaveedu. Her only release of 2016 was the Bengali film Praktan which earned her Filmfare award for best actress (Critics).

Selected Filmography:

  • 1995 Zakhmi Sipahi
  • 1995 Ghatotkachudu
  • 1997 Daadagiri
  • 2005 Main, Meri Patni Aur Who
  • 2007 Gauri: The Unborn
  • 2009 Love Khichdi
  • 2009 Fox
  • 2009 Do Knot Disturb
  • 2010 Main Osama
  • 2010 Dunno Y… Na Jaane Kyon
  • 2010 Bumm Bumm Bole
  • 2013 Calapor

Early and personal life:

Rituparna Sengupta was born in Kolkata, West Bengal, India to a Bengali family of Prabir Sengupta and Nandita Sengupta. She is married to married to her childhood friend Sanjay Chakrabarti, founder and CEO of MobiApps.

Rituparna Sengupta photos

1.

Rituparna Sengupta

2.Rituparna Sengupta

3.Rituparna Sengupta

4.Rituparna Sengupta

5.Rituparna Sengupta

You May Also Read

Adah Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Abhay Deol Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Arbaaz Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More 
Summary
Photo ofRituparna Sengupta
Name
Rituparna Sengupta
Nickname
(Rituparna)
Job Title
Actress