Bollywod Actor Bollywood Riteish Deshmukh

Riteish Deshmukh Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More

Riteish Deshmukh is an Indian film actor and producr. He is mostly known for his work in Hindi films. His father was the Chief Minister of Maharashtra.

Personal profile:

Born                        : December 17, 1978

Nickname             : Ritesh

Birthplace             : Latur, Maharashtra

Height                   : in centimeters- 179 cm

                                In Feet Inches – 5′ 11″

Weight                   : in Kilograms- 68 kg

                                In Pounds- 149lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                               : Tujhe Meri Kasam (2003)

Awards                : Star Screen Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Stardust Awards, IIFA Awards, Star Pariwar Awards, National Awards, BIG Star Entertainment Awards, Star Box Office India Awards, Star Guild Awards.

Career:

Riteish Deshmukh started his Film career in 2003 with Tujhe Meri Kasam opposite Genelia D’Souza. In the same year he appeared in another film Out of Control. Both of the film earned him nomination at tar Screen Awards and Zee Cine Awards respectively. His third film Masti in 2004 got him much popularity. Apart from commercial success the film earned him Star Screen Awards and Zee Cine Awards for Best comic role. He subsequently appeared in Bardaasht and Naach, both of them were Box office failures. His successful lead role in comedy came with the sex-comedy Kyaa Kool Hai Hum with Tusshar Kapoor. It was called a moderate success and proved Riteish Deshmukh in comic roles. His last release of the year was Bluffmaster! With Abhishek Bachchan in the lead. He appeared in guest role in Ram Gopal Varma’s Darna Zaroori Hai and then Namastey London, which were a box office hit. His all three films in 2007 Cash, Heyy Babyy and Dhamaal showed a moderate success. He played a supporting role in Ram Gopal Varma’s Rann, co-starring Amitabh Bachchan, Paresh Rawal and Rajpal Yadav. In 2010, he appeared in sajid khan’s comedy Housefull with Akshay Kumar, Deepika Padukone, Lara Dutta, Arjun Rampal and Jiah Khan. The film received negative reviews but became a commercial hit.

The following year he appeared in F.A.L.T.U, followed by Double Dhamaal. He won the IIFA Awards for Best Performance in a Comic Role for Housefull and Double Dhamaal in a row. His first release of 2012 was Tere Naal Love Ho Gaya opposite his real wife Genelia D’Souza and then a sequel, Housefull 2. Both were financial success. His first release of 2014 Humshakals was a commercial failure but the second one Ek Villain was Box office hit. He played the negative role in the film which was a major critical success. He earned several awards and nominations for his performance in the film, including IIFA Awards and Star Guild Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role. His last release of the year was his Marathi debutant film Lai Bhaari. His recent releases are Bangistan, Housefull 3 and          Great Grand Masti.

Filmography:

  • Tujhe Meri Kasam 2003
  • Out of Control 2003
  • Masti 2004
  • Bardaasht 2004
  • Naach 2004
  • Kyaa Kool Hai Hum 2005
  • MrYa Miss 2005
  • Bluffmaster! 2005
  • Fight Club – Members Only 2006
  • Malamaal Weekly 2006
  • DarnaZaroori Hai 2006
  • ApnaSapna Money Money 2006
  • Cash 2007
  • HeyyBabyy 2007
  • Dhamaal 2007
  • De Taali 2008
  • Chamku 2008
  • Do Knot Disturb 2009
  • Aladin 2009
  • Rann 2010
  • JaaneKahan Se Aayi Hai 2010
  • Housefull 2010
  • A.L.T.U 2011
  • Double Dhamaal 2011
  • KoochieKoochieHota Hai 2011
  • TereNaal Love Ho Gaya 2012
  • Housefull 2 2012
  • Kyaa Super Kool Hain Hum 2012
  • Grand Masti 2013
  • Humshakals 2014
  • Ek Villain 2014
  • Lai Bhaari 2014
  • Bangistan 2015
  • Housefull 3 2016
  • Great Grand Masti 2016
  • Banjo 2016

Early and personal life:

Riteish Deshmukh studied at G D Somani Memorial School. He is an architect and he got the degree from Kamla Raheja College of Architecture, Mumbai. He set up his own production house Mumbai Film Company in 2013 and first venture was the Marathi film Balak Palak. Apart from acting he has hosted many awards programs like IIfa awards, Zee cine awards in several years.

Riteish Deshmukh photo

1.

Riteish Deshmukh images

2.

Riteish Deshmukh images

3.

Riteish Deshmukh images

4.

Riteish Deshmukh images

5.

Riteish Deshmukh images

6.

Riteish Deshmukh photo

7.

Riteish Deshmukh photo

8.

Riteish Deshmukh photo

9.

Riteish Deshmukh photo

10.

Riteish Deshmukh photo

Related Searches

Riteish Deshmukh images, Riteish Deshmukh photos, Riteish Deshmukh movie, Riteish Deshmukh song

You May Also Read

Preity Zinta Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Priyanka Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rahat Fateh Ali Khan Biography | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofRiteish Deshmukh
Name
Riteish Deshmukh
Nickname
(Riteish)
Job Title
Actor