Bollywod Actor Bollywood Rishi Kapoor

Rishi kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rishi kapoor is an Indian film actor, director and producer, who primarily work in Bollywood films. He made his screen debut as a child actor in his father’s directorial Mera Naam Joker. He had her first adult role in the film Bobby.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 4 September 1952

Nickname             : Chintoo

Birthplace             :   Chembur, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 173 cm

                                  in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 88 kg

in Pounds- 194 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Mera Naam Joker (1970, as a child actor)

                                  Bobby (1973, as a lead)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, Zee Cine Awards, National film award.

Career:

Rishi kapoor made his acting debut as a child artist in his father Raj Kapoor’s film Mera Naam Joker in 1970. He won a national film award for his performance in the film. After three years he made her adult debut in a lead role in the film Bobby opposite Dimple Kapadia, directed by his father. It was a major commercial success and Kapoor’s performance was critically acclaimed wining him – Filmfare Award for Best Actor. However he paid RS 30000 to get the best actor award which was selected for Rajesh Khanna for his complicated role in the film Daag. It was disclosed by him in his autobiography. He appeared opposite his future wife Neetu Sing in the film Rafoo Chakkar. The film was noted for the expose of a story of same-sex love. He appeared in the multi- starrer film Amar Akbar Anthony along with Vinod Khanna, Amitabh Bachchan, Shabana Azmi, Neetu Sing playing the role of Akbar. The following year he emerged as a singer singing the song “Tere Naam” from the film Pati Patni Aur Who. In 1980, Rishi Kapoor appeared in the film Karz made on a story of reincarnation and revenge. It was a moderate success at the box office and was the ninth highest grosser of the year. His first release of 1981 was the multi starrer movie Naseeb where he was starred along with Amitabh Bachchan, Hema Malini, Shatrughan Sinha, and Reena Roy. The film emerged as one of the highest grossing film of the year. He was featured in his father’s film after a long time and appeared in Prem Rog in 1982.

The film received much critical appreciation and it was selected as one of its top ten “Most Romantic Films Ever” by Cosmopolitan Magazine. Raj kapoor won the Filmfare best director award and Rishi Kapoor was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Actor. He then appeared in a number of films till the start of 2000, such as Coolie (1983), Chandni (1989), Sher Dil (1990), Prem Yog (1994), Prem Granth (1996) among others. He then started to appear in supporting roles in 2000’s. He acted alongside Aamir Khan and Kajol in the film Fanaa, directed by Kunal Kohli, produced by Yash Raj Films. Some of his recent hits are included Student of the Year and Housfull 2 in 2012, Shuddh Desi Romance in 2013, Sanam Re and Kapoor & Sons in 2016.

Filmography:

  • Mera Naam Joker 1970
  • Bobby 1973
  • Amar Akbar Anthony 1977
  • Badalte Rishtey 1978
  • Salaam Memsaab 1979
  • Naseeb 1981
  • Coolie 1983
  • Bade Dil Wala 1983
  • Nagina 1986
  • Deewana 1992
  • Raju Chacha 2000
  • Fanaa 2006
  • Namastey London 2007
  • Halla Bol 2008
  • Love Aaj Kal 2009
  • Student of the Year 2012
  • Housefull 2 2012
  • Shuddh Desi Romance 2013
  • Sanam Re 2016
  • Kapoor & Sons 2016

Early and personal life:

Rishi kapoor was born in Chembur, Mumbai in a Punjabi Hindu family of Raj Kapoor and Krishna Kapoor. He is married to actress Neetu sing since 1980. Actor Ranbir Kapoor is their son. He has a good connection in Bollywood with a number of close and distant relatives of Kapoor family.

Related Searches

Rishi kapoor images, Rishi kapoor photos, Rishi kapoor movie, Rishi kapoor age, Rishi kapoor family photos

1.

Rishi kapoor photo

2.Rishi kapoor photo

3.Rishi kapoor photo

4.Rishi kapoor photo

5.Rishi kapoor photo

You May Also Read

Jai Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sheela Kaur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sanjana Galrani Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRishi kapoor
Name
Rishi kapoor
Nickname
(Chintoo)
Job Title
actor, director and producer