Bollywood Bollywood Actress Rimi Sen

Rimi Sen Career Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rimi Sen is an Indian film actress and film producer, works in Bollywood, Telugu and Bengali films. She is known for her act in the films like Hungama, Dhoom, Phir Hera Pheri and others.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   21 September 1981

Nickname             : Not known

Birthplace             : Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Height                   : Kolkata, West Bengal, India or 5’5”

Weight                  : 60 kg or 172 lbs.

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              :  Paromitar Ek Din (2000, Bengali film)

          Hungama (2003, Bollywood)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Rimi Sen wanted to be an actress from the childhood and after her graduation she convinced her mother to accompany her in Mumbai. She later mentioned that she was not inspired by anyone of her family except grandfather. After doing several modeling assignment she appeared in one Coca-Cola ad with Aamir Khan. She was instantly started to get attention and offers for films. She made her screen debut with a Bengali film Paromitar Ek Din in 2000. The following year she appeared in a Telegu filmIde Naa Modati Prema Lekha, which marked her Telugu debut. Rimi Sen made her Bollywood debut with 2003’s film Hungama along with Paresh Rawal, Aftab Shivdasani and Akshaye Khanna in leading roles.

In 2004 she appeared in the big budget film Dhoom, alongside Abhishek Bachchan, Uday Chopra and John Abraham. The film emerged as one of the top grossing film of the year. In the following year Rimi sen appeared in the comedy drama Garam Masala along with Akshay Kumar, John Abraham and Paresh Rawal. It also became a hit. In 2006, her both releases Phir Hera Pheri and Golmaal: Fun Unlimited were commercially successful. Her recent releases are including Johnny Gaddaar, Thank You, Budhia Singh – Born to Run. The latter marked her debut as a producer in the industry.

Filmography:

  • 2000 Paromitar Ek Din
  • 2001 Ide Naa Modati Prema Lekha
  • 2003 Hungama
  • 2004 Dhoom
  • 2005 Garam Masala
  • 2006             Phir Hera Pheri
  • 2006 Golmaal: Fun Unlimited
  • 2011 Thank You

Early and personal life:

Rimi Sen was born as Subhamitra Sen in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. She received her early education from from Bidya Bharati Girls’ High School and graduated in Commerce from University of Calcutta. She was a contestant at the reality TV show Bigg Boss- season nine and got evicted at 7.5 weeks. Rimi Sen went on to be a politician and joined BJP in January 2017.

1.

Rimi Sen

2.Rimi Sen

3.Rimi Sen

4.
Rimi Sen

5.Rimi Sen

You May Also Read

Alia Bhatt Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Armaan Kohli Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Bobby Deol Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRimi Sen
Name
Rimi Sen
Nickname
(Rimi)
Job Title
Film Actress & Producer