Bollywood singer Richa Sharma

Richa Sharma Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Richa Sharma is an Indian playback and devotional singer. She made her playback debut with the film Salma Pe Dil Aa Gaya.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   29 August 1980

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             : Faridabad, Haryana, India

Height                   : 163 cm or 5’4”

Weight                  : 78 kg or 172 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Salma Pe Dil Aa Gaya (1996)

Awards                :    Zee Cine Award, Bollywood Movie Award.

Career:

Richa Sharma got proper training in Indian classical and light music under the tutelage of Pandit Aaskaran Sharma. She made her Hindi film debut with Sawan Kumar’s Salma Pe Dil Aa Gaya in 1996. He breakthrough performance came in when she worked with A.R. Rahman in the film taal (1999). Thereafter she worked with several acclaimed music directors and delivered many hit songs. Her hits are including Zubeidaa, Saathiya (A.R. Rahman); Hera Pheri (Anu Malik); Khakee (Ram Sampath); Tarkeeb (the song “Duppatte Ka Palu”), Baghban (Title Song for Aadesh Shrivastava); Popcorn Khao Mast Ho Jao (Vishal-Shekhar), Saawariya (Monty Sharma), and Om Shanti Om (Vishal-Shekhar) and the most popular song for Kaante (“Mahi Ve” for Anand Raaj Anand) and others.

Richa Sharma has also recorded some albums like to showcase her talent like Ni Main Yaar Nu Sajda Kardi, Piya and Winds of Rajasthan. In 2011, she and her family inaugurated a temple in Haryana and launched her first Saibaba devotional album Sai Ki Tasveer released by SaReGaMa India.  

Filmography:

  • Salma Pe Dil Aa Gaya (1997)
  • Taal (1999)
  • Hera Pheri (2000)
  • Zubeidaa (2001)
  • Kuch Naa Kaho (2003)
  • Khakee (2004)
  • Musafir (2004)
  • Umrao Jaan (2006)
  • Om Shanti Om (2007)
  • Saawariya (2007)
  • My Name Is Khan (2010)
  • Patiala House (2011)
  • Singham (2011)

Early and personal life:

Richa Sharma was born on 29 August 1980 in Faridabad, Haryana, India. She appeared in many TV programs like STAR Plus show Sajda Tere Pyaar Mein and Sahara One show Doli Saja Ke.

Richa Sharma

You May Also Read

Arijit Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
A.R Rahman Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More 
Atif Aslam Biography | Age, Height, Movies,
Summary
Photo ofRicha Sharma
Name
Richa Sharma
Nickname
(Richa)
Job Title
Singer