Bollywood Bollywood Actress Richa Chadda

Richa Chadda Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Richa Chadda is an Indian actress and former model known for her performance in Bollywood films. She primarily acted in supporting roles and got her breakthrough with the film Gangs of Wasseypur.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   28 December 1988

Nickname             :   Ms. Fire

Birthplace             :   Amritsar, Punjab, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 165 cm

                                  in Feet Inches- 5′ 5″

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 57 Kg

            in Pounds- 126 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Oye Lucky! Lucky Oye! (2008)

Awards                : Filmfare Critics Award, Screen Awards, Stardust Awards

Career:

Richa Chadda made her acting debut with the film Oye Lucky! Lucky Oye! In 2008 playing a supporting role. She then appeared in the comedy film Benny and Babloo in 2012.  Richa Chadda got much recognition with the film Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1. It was premiered at the 65th Cannes Film Festival and she got widely admiration for her performance. She won several awards including Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress. In the same year she appeared in the second installment of the franchise Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 2, which was also premiered in the Cannes Film Festival at the Cannes Directors’ Fortnight.

Her first release in 2013 was the coming of age comedy film Fukrey, for which she received mixed reviews with mostly positive response. Chadda’s last release of the year was Sanjay Leela Bhansali-directed drama film Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela, based on the Shakespearean tragedy of Romeo and Juliet. She doesn’t have a big role in the film though she was nominated at the IIFA Best Supporting Actress category for the role. In 2014, Richa chadda appeared in an Indian-Mexican-American film Words with Gods, followed by Indian-French film masaan in 2015.  Currently she has several projects scheduled to release.

Filmography:

  • 2008 Oye Lucky! Lucky Oye!
  • 2012 Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1
  • 2012 Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 2
  • 2013 Fukrey
  • 2013 Goliyon Ki Rasleela Ram-Leela
  • 2014 Words with Gods
  • 2016 Sarbjit

Early and personal life:

Richa Chadda was born to a Punjabi Hindu father and a Bihari mother in Amritsar, Punjab, India. She received her early education from Sardar Patel Vidyalaya and took a Diploma in Social Communication Media from Sophia College, Mumbai.

1.

Richa Chadda

2.Richa Chadda

3.Richa Chadda

4.Richa Chadda

5.Richa Chadda

You May Also Read

Adhyayan Suman Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ankit Tiwari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Aditya Pancholi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRicha Chadda
Name
Richa Chadda
Nickname
(Richa)
Job Title
Actress