Bollywood

Resul Pookutty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Resul Pookutty is a film sound designer, sound editor and mixer of India. He is known for his work in Hollywood, Bollywood, Tamil and Malayalam Films. He won the Academy Award for Best Sound Mixing for Slumdog Millionaire, sharing with Richard Pryke and Ian Tapp won.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 30 May 1971

Nickname             : Resul

Birthplace             : Vilakupara, kollam, Kerala, India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Private Detective: Two Plus Two Plus One (1997)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Zee Cine Award, Padma Shri, Academy Award.

Career:

Resul Pookutty graduated from Film and Television Institute of India, Pune and moved to Mumbai after his graduation. He made his debut in sound design in 1997 in the film Private Detective: Two plus Two plus One. He got his break when he designed the sound of Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s Black in 2005. He won Zee Cine Award for Best Audiography for his work in Musafir. He later worked in major productions like Zinda (2006), Traffic Signal (2007), Gandhi, My Father (2007), Saawariya (2007), Dus Kahaniyaan, Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja (2009). In 2009 he worked with Richard Pryke and Ian Tapp in Acedemy award winning production Slumdog Millionaire. He won the Academy Award for Best Sound Mixing along with others for his work in the film. Resul Pookutty won National Film Award for Best Audiography for his work in Pazhassi Raja in 2010. He won Zee Cine Award for Best Sound Design in 2011 for his work in the movie Ra. One directed by Anubhav Sinha. Some of his major productions are including, Enthiran in 2010, Highway and Yaan in 2014, Remo in 2014 and 2.0 in 2017. He was awarded with Padma Shri the fourth highest civilian honor by Government of India. Resul received honorary Doctorate (D.Litt) by Sree Sankaracharya University of Sanskrit.

Filmography:

  • 2004 Musafir
  • 2007 Traffic Signal
  • 2007 Gandhi, My Father
  • 2007 Saawariya
  • 2007 Dus Kahaniyaan
  • 2009 Slumdog Millionaire
  • 2009 Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja
  • 2010 Enthiran
  • 2011 One
  • 2011 Adaminte Makan Abu”
  • 2012 Nanban
  • 2012 The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • 2013 Kunjananthante Kada
  • 2014 Kochadaiiyaan
  • 2014 Ankhon Dekhi
  • 2014 Highway
  • 2014 Yaan
  • 2015 Unfreedom
  • 2015 Pathemari
  • 2016 Remo
  • 2016 Niruttara
  • 2017 0
  • 2017 Kaabil

Early and personal life:

Resul Pookutty was born in Vilakkupara, near Anchal about 40 km from Kollam, Kerala to an impoverished family. He had to walk 6 km everyday to go to school and had to study in the light of Kerosene Lamp. He was graduated in physics from MSM College, Kayamkulam in 1990 and later graduated from Film and Television Institute of India, Pune in 1995. He is married to Shadia and the couple has two children.

Resul Pookutty

You May Also Read

Zarine Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Zhu Zhu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Amitabh Bachchan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofResul Pookutty
Name
Resul Pookutty
Nickname
(Resul)
Job Title
Sound Designer, Sound Editor