Bollywood Bollywood singer

Rekha Bhardwaj Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rekha Bhardwaj is an Indian playback singer, she was born on 23 January 1964, in Delhi, India. She is a very good singer and mostly known for her works in the Bollywood film industry. She has a very distinctive tone and a different singing style and choice of song. She is also popular in Pakistan for her singing. She is a well recognized singer in the film industry. Rekha Bhardwaj received a nomination at Hum Award for Best Original Soundtrack and won two Filmfare Awards and one National Award.

Rekha Bhardwaj studied at Hindu College, Delhi. She completed a degree in music. She has five brothers and one sister. Her first album was ‘Ishqa Ishqa’ in 2002.

Rekha Bhardwaj’s first successful song was “Ek Woh Din Bhi”, composed by Vishal Bhardwaj, in the film Chachi 420 (1997). In 199, she sang two songs, “Ye Kaisi Chaap” for the film Jahan Tum Le Chalo and “Daaru Rum” for Godmother. Both songs again under Vishal Bhardwaj composition. Initially, her most of the songs were composed by Vishal Bhardwaj and till 2013 she sang several songs under his composition.

In 2006, Rekha Bhardwaj sang “Namak Ishq Ka” in the film Omkara, written by Gulzar and composed by her husband, Vishal. She sang another song in Omkara, which was “Laakad”, under her husband’s composition. She states that her idol is Lata Mangeshkar.

Rekha Bhardwaj used to go with Vishal Bhardwaj for music settings with Gulzar for his film. Then one-day Gular said he would write words for her. Rekha Bhardwaj has also worked as a music assistant. She was the music assistant of Vishal on the film Hu Tu Tu.

In 2009, Rekha Bhardwaj sang “Sasural Genda Phool” and “Aarti Tumhari” for the film Delhi-6, both composed by the famous Indian music director A.R. Rahman. For the song “Sasural Genda Phool”, Rekha Bhardwaj has won the Filmfare Award for Best Female Playback Singer. In 2010, she sang “Badi Dheere Jali” for Ishqiya, for which she won the National Film Award for Best Female Playback Singer. Her next successful song was Darling for the film 7 Khoon Maaf, for which she again won the Filmfare Award for Best Female Playback Singer.

Rekha Bhardwaj sang in other Indian regional languages too. In 2012, she sang “Swapno Bheja Alo” for Bengali film Doshomi and “Unn Matalabi” for Marathi film Kuni Mulgi Deta Ka Mulgi.

In 2012, Rekha Bhardwaj sang in the Bollywood film Barfi under Pritam’s composition. The song was “Phir le aaya Dil”, for which she won several award nominations. She again worked with Pritam in the film Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani. In 2014, she sang in the film Dedh Ishqiya and gave voice to Madhuri Dixit, in the film she sang “Hamari Atariya” and “Jagaave Saari Raina”. Both the songs were composed by Vishal Bhardwaj, for Hamari Atariya she won Filmfare nomination for Best Female Playback Singer. In 2016, she has sung “Teri Fariyad” with Ankit Tiwari.

Rekha Bhardwaj married to Vishal Bhardwaj in 1999. The couple has one son named Aasmaan.

Rekha Bhardwaj

You May Also Read

Regina Cassandra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shraddha Das Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sridevi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRekha Bhardwaj
Name
Rekha Bhardwaj
Nickname
(Rekha)
Job Title
Actress