Tamil Actress Tamil. Telegu Actress Telegu.

Regina Cassandra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Regina Cassandra is an Indian film actress, she was born on 13 December 1988, in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. She is very beautiful and one of the most popular film actresses. She is very popular for her South Indian films and appeared in many South Indian regional language films such as Tamil, Telugu, and Kannada.

Regina Cassandra was born to a Tamil family in Chennai. Her father is from North India and her mother is from Karnataka. Regina Cassandra’s mother tongue is Tamil. She did her college in Women’s Christian College. She started her career with anchoring in a kids channel and also appeared in several commercials.

At the age of 16 in 2005, Regina Cassandra made her debut in the film industry as a supporting actress with a Tamil film Kanda Naal Mudhai alongside Prasanna, Laila, and Karthik Kumar, under the direction of V. Priya. In the film, she played the role of a 21-years-old pregnant woman’s sister. With a newcomer Yogi, she next appeared in Azhagiya Asura and the film received good reviews from the critics. Regina Cassandra next appeared in Panchamirtham in 2008, again as a supporting actress. In the film, she appeared as “Seetha” alongside Jayaram, Prakash Raj, and Nassar, under Raju Eswaran’s direction.

Regina Cassandra then took a break from the films and completed her graduation in psychology. During this time she worked on some short films, she worked in Balaji Mohan’s short film Kadhalil Sodhappuvadhu Yeppadi opposite Adith Arun. The short film later made into a full feature film in 2012 under the same name.

In 2010, Regina Cassandra appeared in a Kannada film Suryakaanti alongside chetan Kumar, Nassar, under K.M. Chaitanya’s direction, the film was about an international assassin. Regina Cassandra could not speak Kannada, so she told to act in English and Kannada to it. The film received good reviews from the critics and earned average success at the box office. She next seen as a leading actress in Tatineni Satya’s romantic comedy Telugu film Shiva Manasulo Shruti opposite Sudheer Babu, the film was her first Telugu film. The film received positive reviews and she won the SIIMA Award for Best Female Debutant. Next Regina Cassandra appeared in a Telugu film Routine Love Story in 2012, directed by Praveen Sattaru.

Regina Cassandra had two released in 2013, Kedi Billa Killadi Ranga by Pandiraj, in the film, she appeared as one of the two lead actresses and In Nirnayam she appeared as a vital role. Then she focused on Telugu films and appeared in Kotha Janta opposite Allu Sirish, directed by Maruthi. In the film, her performance was praised and received positive reviews from the critics. Regina Cassandra next appeared in Ra Ra… Krishnayya alongside Sundeep Kishan and next in a Telugu film Power, in which she appeared as Vaishnavi, a Bengali girl. Power was both critically and financially successful and it is the biggest success in Regina Cassandra’s career. In 2015, she had three released one Tamil film Rajathandhiram and two Telugu films, Subramanyam For Sale and Soukhyam.

Regina Cassandra is currently working for her upcoming 2017 films.

1. 

Regina Cassandra

2.

Regina Cassandra

3.

Regina Cassandra

4.

Regina Cassandra

5.

Regina Cassandra

6.

Regina Cassandra

7.

Regina Cassandra

8.

Regina Cassandra

9.

Regina Cassandra

10.

Regina Cassandra

You May Also Read

Shruti Haasan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Lata Mangeshkar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kavita Krishnamurthy Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRegina Cassandra
Name
Regina Cassandra
Nickname
(Regina)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook