Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Reena Roy Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Reena Roy is an Indian actress, she was born on 7 January 1957, in India. She is a very beautiful and fine actress and mostly worked on Hindi films. From 1972 to 1985, she was a very famous actress and appeared as the leading actress in many films. She won various awards in her career including Filmfare Lifetime Achievement award and many more.

Reena Roy was born to a mixed religion parents, her father was a Muslim and her mother was a Hindu. Her parents got divorced later. She has three brothers and sisters. She began her acting career at her early age. She reported that she wanted to enter into the film industry to financially support her mother and siblings.

In 1972, Reena Roy made her debut in the Hindi film in Zaroorat as a leading actress opposite Vijay Arora, under the direction of B.R. Ishara. The actor Vijay Arora was an also a debutante actor, the film was able to get some attention. Reena Roy next appeared in several B-grade films for four years. In 1973, she appeared in Jaise Ko Taisa opposite Jeetendra.

In 1976, Reena Roy made her comeback by appearing in Hindi action drama film Kalicharan opposite Shatrughan Sinha, under the direction of Subhash Ghai. Though Subhash Ghai was new in direction and Shatrughan Sinha was new as well, as leading actor, the film became a super hit. Reena and Shatrughan earned enormous popularity and later paired in several films including Subhash Ghai’s thriller film Vishwanath, the film was also a hit.

Reena Roy appeared in several films pairing with Sunil Dutt including Raja Thakur’s Zakhmee, Rajkumar Kohli’s Nagin etc. In Nagin, she played the role of a female snake and the film became a super hit. For her excellent performance in the film, she got her first nomination for Filmfare Award for Best Actress. And she became one of the top actresses of her time. Next, she appeared in several successful movies including Jaani Dushman, Muqabla, Badle Ki Aag, and Raaj Tilak, Badaltey Rishtey, and Pyaasa Sawan. Reena Roy’s three greatest classical films were, Apnapan, Aasha, and Arpan. All the films were critically and financially successful and for Apnapan she won the Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award. For Aasha, she received her second Filmfare nomination for Best Actress.

Reena Roy and Rekha were the on-screen competitors but they were good friend off-screen. Rekha helped Reena Roy to improve her performance. Reena Roy and Rekha appeared in several films together including Nagin, Muqabla, Jaani Dushman, Prem Tapashya, Asha Jyoti. She appeared with many megastars in her career.

In 1983 at the highest stage of fame, Reena Roy decided to quit acting in the films to marry Pakistani cricketer Mohsin Khan. The couple has a daughter, Sanam but the couple separated later. Reena Roy regained her daughter’s custody when her ex-husband remarried.

In the 1990s, Reena Roy began acting as a supporting actress. In 1993, she appeared in Aadmi Khilona hai alongside Jeetendra, Govinda, and Meenakshi Sheshadri, directed by J. Om Prakash. Reena Roy also opened an acting school with her sister.

Reena Roy Image

1.

Reena Roy

2.

Reena Roy

3.

Reena Roy

4.

Reena Roy

6.

Reena Roy

You May Also Read

Bhumi Pednekar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anjali Mukhi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Aditya Pancholi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofReena Roy
Name
Reena Roy
Nickname
(Reena)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook