Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Reema Lagoo Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Reema Lagoo is an Indian actress, she was born on 1958, in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. She has mostly worked in Marathi, Hindi films and television series. She has worked in the Marathi region for four decades. She has appeared in several Hindi and Marathi serials. She is very popular for playing the mother role in Hindi films and TV serials. Reema Lagoo is very popular for giving strong and realistic on-screen performance.

Reema Lagoo was born as Nayan Bhadbhade in Mumbai. Her father’s name is Nayan Bhadbhade and her mother’s name is Mandakini Bhadbhade. Mandakini was also an actress on Marathi region and was known for the drama Lekure udand Jaahalee. Reema Lagoo did her schooling at Huzurpaga HHCP High school in Pune and her acting abilities were noted when she was still at school. But her professional acting career began when she finished her High school. In the 1970s, she began her acting career in Marathi region. She changes her name to Reema Lagoo after her marriage.

Reema Lagoo has mostly appeared as supporting actress and acted with some of the biggest names in Hindi film industry. She made her Hindi film debut with the crime drama film Kalyug, starring Shashi Kapoor, Rekha, under the direction of Shyam Benegal. She mostly acted the mother roles in the Hindi films; she appeared in Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak as Juhi Chawla’s mother. Next, she appeared in a controversial role in Rihaee, under Aruna Raje’s directions. She next appeared in a blockbuster film as Salman Khan’s mother in Maine Pyar Kiya, the film was a box office hit. Next, she appeared as Sridevi’s mother in Gumrah and as Akshay Kumar’s mother in Jai Kishen. The film Gumrah, under Mahesh Bhatt’s direction, failed at the box office but Jai kishen was a commercial success. Reema Lagoo next acted in several Hindi hit films including Hum Aapke Hain Koun..!, Yeh Dillagi, Dilwale, Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, and Kal Ho Naa Ho. All were critically and financially successful.

Apart from mother roles, Reema Lagoo also appeared in other characters such as a dancer in Aakrosh, a cold-hearted businessman in Yeh Dillagi. She appeared as Don’s mother in Vaastav: The Reality, it was a challenging role and she delivered successfully. One of her notable performances was in Rui Ka Bojh opposite Pankaj Kapoor, under Subhash Agrawal’s direction.

Reema Lagoo is also a well-known TV actress and began her TV career by appearing in Khandaan on Doordarshan. Her next notable TV serial was Tu Tu Main Main, a comedy serial. For her performance in the serial, she won Best Actress in a Comic Role at 1st Indian Telly Awards. She also appeared on the Marathi show Maanacha Muzra. She is currently working on the TV series Naamkaran on StarPlus.

Reema Lagoo married to Vivek Lagoo, a Marathi actor and took the name Reema Lagoo. The couple has a Daughter named Mrunmayee, who is a stage and film actress. Later the couple separated. Reema Lagoo currently lives in Mumbai.

Reema Lagoo

You May Also Read

Aroona Irani Gangopadhyay | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shruti Haasan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Lata Mangeshkar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofReema Lagoo
Name
Reema Lagoo
Nickname
(Reema)
Job Title
Actress