Bollywood Telegu Telegu Actor

Ravi Kishan Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More

Ravi Kishan, full name Ravi Kishan Shukla is an Indian film actor and TV personality. He mostly appears in Hindi and Bhojpuri films, as well as Telugu films.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 17 July 1971

Nickname             : Babbu

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : 178 cm or 5’10”

Weight                  : 76 kg or 167 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Pitambar (1992)

Awards                : ETV Bhojpuri Cinema Samman

Career:

Ravi Kishan made his film debut in 1992 with the Hindi film Pitambar. In 1997 he appeared in a TV series Jai Hanuman.  After performing many Hindi films, he made his Bhojpuri debut in 2003 with the film Saiyaan Hamar. He then went on to appear in many Bhojpuri films like Kanoon Hamra Mutthi Me, Bhoomiputra, Rangbaz Daroga and many others. Ravi Kishan played the role of controversial RAW Agent pandey in the Hindi movie Aazaan in 2012. In the same year he appeared in the film Agent Vinod, along with Saif ali khan and Katrina Kaif.

He appeared again with Saif ali khan in 2013’s film Bullet Raja. He appeared in Bollywood political action thriller film Zila Ghaziabad in 2013, Action comedy Dishoom in 2016 and many super hit films. Ravi Kishan was awarded the Most Popular Actor award at ETV Bhojpuri Cinema Samman 2008 program. He came to the front line of TV actors by appearing in the reality shows like Big Boss and more recently Ek Se Badhkar Ek – Jalwe Sitaron Ke. He was the co-host of many reality shows like Bathroom Singer, Ek Se Badhkar Ek – Jalwe Sitaron Ke on Zee. He joined Indian National Congress (INC) from Jaunpur constituency in Uttar Pradesh, but now in Bjp.

Selected Filmography:

  • 1992 Pitambar
  • 1994 Zakhmi Dil
  • 1996 Army
  • 1998 Keemat
  • 2003 Tere Naam
  • 2004 Aan
  • 2006 Phir Hera Pheri
  • 2007 1971
  • 2009 Luck
  • 2012 Aazaan
  • 2012 Dangerous Ishq
  • 2012 Agent Vinod
  • 2013 Bullet Raja
  • 2016 Dishoom
  • 2016 Love Aur Rajneeti

Early and personal life:

Ravi Kishan was born in Mumbai, but he lives in his Hometown Jaunpur district of Uttar Pradesh.  He is married to Preeti and the couple has four children.

Ravi Kishan photo

1.

Ravi Kishan photo

2.

Ravi Kishan photo

3.

Ravi Kishan photo

4.

Ravi Kishan photo

5.

Ravi Kishan photo

6.

Ravi Kishan photo

7.

Ravi Kishan photo

8.

Ravi Kishan photo

9.

Ravi Kishan photo

10.

Ravi Kishan photo

You May Also Read

Bhumi Pednekar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anjali Mukhi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Aditya Pancholi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRavi Kishan
Name
Ravi Kishan
Nickname
(Ravi)
Job Title
film actor and TV personality