Bollywood Bollywood Actress Raveena Tandon

Raveena Tandon Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Raveena Tandon is an Indian actress, film producer and former model. She has mostly worked in Bollywood films as well as Telugu, Tamil and Kannada films. She won a national film award and a couple of Filmfare awards.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 26 October 1974

Nickname             : Ravs, Mast Mast Girl

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : 168 cm or 5′ 6″ 

Weight                  : 60 Kg or 132 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Patthar Ke Phool (1992)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, Screen Awards, Bollywood Movie Awards.

Career:

Raveena Tandon made her acting debut in 1991 with the film Patthar Ke Phool opposite Salman Khan. It was a commercial hit receiving her Filmfare Award for New Face of the Year. She then appeared in many films including the biggest hits Mohra (1994) and Dilwale (1994) and Laadla (1994). Raveena Tandon appeared with Shahrukh khan for the first time in the film Zamaana Deewana, which failed to perform well at the box office. She then appeared in several unsuccessful films and stopped working due to her personal problems. Raveena Tandon made a successful come back with the successful movie Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi in 1996 and Ziddi in the following year. In 2001, she played the role of Durga in the film Daman: A Victim of Marital Violence directed by Kalpana Lajmi. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed and won her several awards including National Film Award for Best Actress. She was then featured in a number of acclaimed films like Satta (2003) and Dobara (2004).

Raveena Tandon started to produce films in 2003 and her first project was the Stumped and Pehchaan: The Face of Truth in 2005. Both the films gained much commercial success. After a long gap she again appeared in Bollywood in 2011 in the movie Bbuddah… Hoga Terra Baap. In 2015, she made a cameo appearance in Anurag Kashyap’s Bombay Velvet. She also appeared in many Tv shows such as Sahib Biwi Gulam, Comedy Ka Maha Muqabala and others.

Filmography:

  • Patthar Ke Phool 1991
  • Parampara 1993
  • Laadla 1994
  • Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi 1996
  • Gharwali Baharwali 1998
  • Dulhe Raja 1998
  • Bade Miyan Chote Miyan 199
  • Akhiyon Se Goli Maare 2002
  • Qayamat: City Under Threat 2003
  • Aan: Men at Work 2004
  • Sandwich 2006
  • .. Hoga Terra Baap 2011
  • Bombay Velvet 2015

Early and personal life:

Raveena Tandon studied at the Jamnabai Narsee School in Juhu and later attended at the Mithibai College. She got critical admiration for her parallel performances in the films. She is currently married to Anil Thadani and they have 4 children.

Raveena Tandon Images

1.

Raveena Tandon

2.Raveena Tandon

3.Raveena Tandon

4.Raveena Tandon

5.Raveena Tandon

6.Raveena Tandon

7.Raveena Tandon

8.Raveena Tandon

9.Raveena Tandon

10.Raveena Tandon

You May Also Read

Ajaz Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ashutosh Gowariker Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ashutosh Rana Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRaveena Tandon
Name
Raveena Tandon
Nickname
(Raveena)
Job Title
actress, film producer and former model