Tamil Actress Tamil. Telegu Actress Telegu.

Rati Agnihotri Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rati Agnihotri is an Indian actress, she was born on 10 December 1960, in Bareilly, Mumbai, India. She is a very beautiful and one of the most popular actresses in Indian film industry. She is a veteran actress and mostly appeared in Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, and Kannada films. Rati Agnihotri is very famous for her South Indian films and one of the top actresses in South India of her time.

Rati Agnihotri was born to a Punjabi family in Mumbai. She began modeling at the age of 10. When she was a teenager, her family moved to Madras, Tamil Nadu because her father got a job in Madras. Rati Agnihotri did her schooling at Good Shepherd’s Convent School and she also used to take part in school plays.

Rati Agnihotri made her film debut in the Tamil film Puthiya Vaarpugal opposite K. Bhagyaraj, under the direction of P. Bharathiraja. The Tamil director Bharathiraja was looking for a heroine for her new film. Then he met with Rati Agnihotri’s father and took her permission. At the age of 16, she was very excited for her first film and did an excellent job in the film. The film became a super hit and she became a sensation overnight.

In 1979, Rati Agnihotri appeared in her second film Niram Maaratha Pookkal alongside Sudhakar, Raadhika Sarathkumar, Vijayan, again under P. Bharathiraja’s direction. Though she was Punjabi, she did an excellent job in South Indian languages. She made 31 films in Telugu and Kannada in just three years. She has worked with big banners and top actors.

In 1981, Rati Agnihotri appeared in the Hindi remake of Maro Charithra, Ek Duuje Ke Liye opposite Kamal Haasan, under K. Balachander’s direction. The film became a super hit and one of the top grossing films of 1981. By the film, she made a remarkable debut in the Hindi film and appeared in 43 Hindi films. She has acted with all the megastars of Bollywood of that time. In 1982, she appeared in K. Raghavendra Rao’s Farz Aur Kanoon opposite Jeetendra. Next, she appeared in one of her biggest hits Coolie, opposite megastar Amitabh Bachchan, under Manmohan Desai’s direction. In 1985, she appeared in Tawaif opposite Rishi Kapoor, for which she achieved her second Filmfare nomination for Best Actress.

Rati Agnihotri married to Anil Virwani, a businessman, and architect on 9 February 1985. She convicted to quit working in Hindi films when she was at the top of her career. She gave birth to her only son, Tanju Virwani on 28 November 1986. She started concentrating on raising her son and helping in her husband’s business. After thirty years of marriage, they separated in 2015.

After 16 years of break from films, Rati Agnihotri made her comeback by appearing in Rahul Rawail’s Kuch Khattmi Kuch Meethi as a supporting actress. Next, she appeared in Subhash Ghai’s Yaadein and Govind Nihalani’s Dev. She returned in the South Indian films after 20 years by appearing in the Tamil film Majunu. Next Rati Agnihotri appeared in several South Indian films and Bengali films as well.

Rati Agnihotri

You May Also Read

Nauheed Cyrusi Career

Kiran Rao Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofRati Agnihotri
Name
Rati Agnihotri
Nickname
(Rati)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook