Bollywood Bollywood Actress Ranveer Singh

Ranveer Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ranveer Singh is a popular Indian film actor, renowned for his works in Bollywood films. He made his debut with the romantic comedy Band Baaja Baaraat and rose to fame.

Personal profile:

Born                        : 6 July 1985

Nickname              : Bittoo

Birthplace              : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                    : in centimeters- 178 cm

                                 In Feet Inches – 5′ 10″

Weight                   : in Kilograms- 77 kg

                                 In Pounds- 170lbs

Religion                  : Hindu

Marital Status      : Unmarried

Nationality           : Indian

Debut                                 : Band BaajaBaaraat (2010)

Awards                  : Apsara Film & Television Producers Guild Awards, Filmfare Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Lions Gold Awards, Star Screen Awards, Stardust Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Vogue Beauty Awards, Filmfare Glamour and Style Awards, BIG Star Entertainment Awards, Times of India Film Awards.

Career:

Ranveer Singh returned to India after receiving a bachelor’s degree from Indiana University Bloomington. After an audition for Yash Raj Films he was selected for the lead role in their film titled Band Baaja Baaraat opposite Anushka Sharma. The film emerged as one of the greatest hits of the year. The film and his performance were highly acclaimed, and he won several awards including Filmfare Awards, Star Screen Awards, Zee Cine Awards in best male debut category. The following year he appeared in the film Ladies vs Ricky Bahl also directed by Maneesh Sharma. He was casted along side Anushka Sharma, Parineeti Chopra, Dipannita Sharma and Aditi Sharma.

The film was a major financial success. He appeared in the film Lootera in 2013 which was a box office failure but received accolades. His last release in 2013 was the highly anticipated Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela opposite deepika padukon. The film was a huge box –office success and his performance earned him several nominations. His first release in 2014 was Ali Abbas Zafar’s Gunday, alongside Arjun Kapoor, Priyanka Chopra and Irrfan Khan. The film was a major economical success but his other release in the year Kill Dil was unperformed at the box office. His 2015’s release zoya akhtar’s Dil Dhadakne Do was a box office hit. In the same year Ranveer Singh appeared in the film Bajirao Mastani directed by Sanjay Leela Bhansali. The film was a major critical and commercial success and he won many awards including Filmfare Awards for best actor. His recent release was Befikre, which marked her first collaboration with Aditya Chopra.

 

Filmography:

  • Band BaajaBaaraat 2010
  • Ladies vs Ricky Bahl 2011
  • Lootera 2013
  • Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela 2013
  • Gunday 2014
  • Kill Dil 2014
  • DilDhadakne Do 2015
  • BajiraoMastani 2015
  • Befikre 2016

Early and personal life:

Ranveer Singh was born into a Sindhi family in Mumbai, to Anju and Jagjit Singh Bhavnani. He studied at the H.R. College of Commerce and Economics in Mumbai and later moved to USA to receive a Bachelor of Arts degree from Indiana University. Apart from acting he endorsed for numerous brands such as Adidas,Head & Shoulders,Ching’s and Jack & Jones.

Ranveer Singh photo

1.

Ranveer Singh photo

2.

Ranveer Singh photo

3.

Ranveer Singh photo

4.

Ranveer Singh photo

5.

Ranveer Singh photo

6.

Ranveer Singh images

7.

Ranveer Singh images

8.

Ranveer Singh images

9.

Ranveer Singh images

10.

Ranveer Singh images

11.

Ranveer Singh images

12.

Ranveer Singh images

13.

Ranveer Singh images

14.

Ranveer Singh images

15.

Ranveer Singh images

16.

Ranveer Singh photo

17.

Ranveer Singh photo

18.

Ranveer Singh photo

19.

Ranveer Singh photo

20.

Ranveer Singh photo

Related Searches

Ranveer Singh images, Ranveer Singh photos, Ranveer Singh movie

You May Also Read

Neha Kakkar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Nisha Kothari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Neha Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRanveer Singh
Name
Ranveer Singh
Nickname
(Ranveer)
Job Title
Actor