Bollywood Bollywood Actress Rani Mukerji

Rani Mukerji Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More

Rani Mukerji is popular Indian actress, got popularity through her acting in Bollywood. She has established herself as one of the leading actresses in Bollywood by performing in many successful films like Hum Tum, Yuva, Veer-Zaara, Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna and Mardani. 

Personal profile:

Born                       : March 21, 1978

Nickname             : Khandala Girl, Baby

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 160 cm

                                  In Feet Inches- 5′ 3″  

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 58 Kg

            In Pounds- 127 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Raja Ki Aayegi Baraat (1997)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Stardust Awards, Star Guild Awards, Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

Rani Mukerji made her film debut with a Bengali film Biyer Phool opposite Prosenjit Chatterjee. In 1997 he made her Bollywood debut with Raja Ki Aayegi Baraat, which was a commercial failure. She got widely recognition through the Vikram Bhatt’s Ghulam opposite Aamir khan which was a commercial hit. In the same year she was featured in karan johar’s directorial debut Kuch Kuch Hota Hai along with Shah Rukh Khan and Kajol. It was a breakthrough film of Mukerji  and became one of the greatest hits of the year. The film won eight filmfare awards including the award for Best Supporting Actress. Her following releases Mehndi and Hello Brother became a flop. She wanted to be cast in different role instead of slandered film heroine roles. She appeared in several high profile productions like Mujhse Dosti Karoge! Co-starring Hrithik Roshan and Kareena Kapoor and Saathiya opposite vivek oberoy.  Saathiya was a success both commercially and critically earning her the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress. Her first release in 2003 was Chalte Chalte, followed by Chori Chori opposite Ajay Devgan. In 2004 Rani Mukerji won the Filmfare Award for Best Actress for Hum Tum and Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress for Yuva. She is the only actress who won the award in both categories in a same year.

Her last release of the year was Veer-Zaara directed by Yash Chopra, emerged as the highest-grossing film of the year. It was screened at the Berlin Film Festival and received accolades. She won the Best Supporting Actress trophy at the IIFA Awards and received several nominations at the same category. Her first release in 2005 was Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s Black. It was a huge critical success and won two National Film Awards ans eleven Filmfare awards.  She received accolades and won Filmfare Award for Best Actress and Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress. Her only release of 2011 was the female-centric film No One Killed Jessica. In 2014 Rani Mukerji appeared in another female-centric film Mardaani. Both of the films earned her much appreciation. In her career spanning, she appeared in many successful films and received huge admiration.

Selected Filmography:

  • Biyer Phool 1996
  • Kuch Kuch Hota Hai 1998
  • Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega 2000
  • Saathiya 2002
  • Yuva 2004
  • Black 2005
  • Saawariya 2007
  • No One Killed Jessica 2011
  • Mardaani 2014

Early and personal life:

Rani Mukerji doesn’t like to disclose her personal life. She is currently married to filmmaker Aditya Chopra. She has been the brand ambassador for many popular brands.

1.

rani mukharji photo

2.rani mukharji photo

3.rani mukharji photo

4.rani mukharji photo

5.rani mukharji photo

6.rani mukharji images

7.rani mukharji images

8.rani mukharji images

9.rani mukharji images

10.rani mukharji images

You May Also Read

Adhyayan Suman Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ankit Tiwari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Bhanupriya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRani Mukerji
Name
Rani Mukerji
Nickname
(Khandala Girl)
Job Title
Actress