Bollywod Actor Bollywood Randhir Kapoor

Randhir Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Randhir Kapoor is an Indian film actor, director and producer known for his work in Hindi films. He is the son of veteran film maker Raj Kapoor and the brother of Rishi Kapoor. He made his acting debut with family drama Kal Aaj Aur Kal (1971) and after 80’s he occasionally appeared in supporting roles due to some of his failed films.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 15 February 1947

Nickname             : ‎Daboo

Birthplace             : Bombay, Bombay Presidency, British India

Height                   : 5′ 7″ (1.7 m)

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Kal Aaj Aur Kal (1971),

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Randhir Kapoor started his career in 1971 with the film Kal Aaj Aur Kal. He made his acting and directorial debut with the film where he acted alongside Prithviraj Kapoor, Raj Kapoor and Babita Kapoor. The film was commercially and critically successful and the songs “Aap Yahan Aaye Kis Liye” and “Bhanware Ki Gunjan” from the film were very popular. The following year he appeared in Raampur Ka Lakshman, Jeet and Jawani Diwani. His hit films before second directorial venture were Haath Ki Safai (1974), Dil Diwana(1974), Lafange (1975). Kapoor released his second directorial film Dharam Karam in 1975 starring his father Raj Kapoor, Himself, Rekha and Dara Singh. The film performed below average at the box office. His first release of 1976 was Khalifa followed by Ginny Aur Johnny and four others where all of those did not perform well. His only release in 1977 Chacha Bhatija could not do well commercially. His first release of 1978 was Kasme Vaade along with Amitabh Bachchan, Raakhee, Neetu Singh, Amjad Khan. The film was declared a hit by the box office India as the other releases were such as Heeralal Pannalal, Chor Ke Ghar Chor and Aakhri Daku. Randhir Kapoor appeared in the film Sawaal in 1982 followed by Pukar in 1983 where his performance was critically acclaimed but failed to do well commercially. He then took a break from the industry and made a successful comeback after 4 years with the film Khazana in 1987. He again stopped acting but produced and directed the film Henna in 1991, starring his younger brother Rishi Kapoor opposite Zeba Bakhtiar and Ashwini Bhave. The film emerged as a commercial and critical success. After a decade Kapoor came back to acting and appeared in the film Mother in 1999 where he appeared in a supporting role along with Jeetendra, Rekha and Rakesh Roshan. He later appeared in the box office flop Armaan in a supporting role with Amitabh Bacchan, Anil Kapoor and Preity Zinta. After a hideous of 7 years he again made a a successful comeback with the blockbuster hit Housefull along with Akshay Kumar, Arjun Rampal, Ritesh Deshmukh and Deepika Padukone. It was a major commercial success and marked the first installment of Housefull series. After a year he again appeared in the second installment of this film series Housefull 2 alongside,  Riteish Deshmukh,  Asin Thottumkal, Jacqueline Fernandez,  Zarine Khan, Akshay Kumar and  John Abraham. It was also a major commercial success receiving mixed reviews from the critics.

Filmography:

  • Kal Aaj Aur Kal (1971) .
  • Raampur Ka Lakshman (1972) …
  • Rickshawala (1973)
  • Haath Ki Safai (1974)
  • Ponga Pandit (1975)
  • Khalifa (1976)
  • Chacha Bhatija (1977)
  • Bhakti Mein Shakti (1978)
  • Chor Ke Ghar Chor (1978)
  • Zamaane Ko Dikhana Hai (1981)
  • Pukar (1983)
  • Khazana (1987)
  • Mother (1999)
  • Armaan (2003)
  • Housefull (2010)
  • Action Replayy (2010)
  • Housefull 2 (2012)
  • Ramaiya Vastavaiya (2013)
  • Desi Magic (2014)
  • Super Nani (2014)

As a producer-

  • Aa Ab Laut Chalen (1999)
  • PremGranth (1996)
  • Henna (1991)

    As a director-

  • Henna (1991)
  • Dharam Karam (1975)
  • Kal Aaj Aur Kal (1971)

Early and personal life:

Randhir Kapoor was born on 15 February 1947 in Bombay, Bombay Presidency, British India into the well known Kapoor family. He is the eldest son of popular and acclaimed film maker Raj Kapoor and his wife Krishna Kapoor. He got married to actress Babita Shivdasani in 1971 and got separated in 1998, but reconciled in 2007. He has two daughters Karishma Kapoor and Kareena Kapoor, both of them are actress in Bollywood.

Randhir Kapoor

You May Also Read

Rahul Roy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Salim Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Prem Chopra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRandhir Kapoor
Name
Randhir Kapoor
Nickname
(Daboo)
Job Title
film actor, director and producer