Bollywod Actor Bollywood Randeep Hooda

Randeep Hooda Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Randeep Hooda is an Indian actor, who works mostly in Hindi language films. His debut Bollywood film was Monsoon Wedding, which earned him admiration.

Personal profile:

Born                      : 20 August, 1976

Nickname             : Randeep

Birthplace            : Rohtak, Haryana, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 180 cm

                               In Feet Inches – 5′ 11″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 77 kg

                                In Pounds- 169lbs

Religion                  : Hindu

Marital Status      : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                     : Monsoon Wedding (2001)

Awards                 : Lions Gold Awards, Stardust Awards.

Career:

Randeep Hooda made her film debut in 2001 with Mira Nair’s film Monsoon Wedding, which was a critical and commercial success. His second project was Ram Gopal Varma’s gritty gangster film D, in which he played the male lead. The film was a success and received positive response, Taran Adarsh wrote, “D wouldn’t be what it is without Randeep. He changes his expressions like a chameleon changes colors and that’s where he scores.” After that he appeared in a series of unsuccessful movies like Darna Zaroori Hai (2006), Risk (2007), Ru Ba Ru (2008), and Love Khichdi (2009). In 2010, Hooda appeared in the film Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai as ACP Agnel Wilson along side Ajay Devgn, Emraan Hashmi and Kangana Ranaut. His performance in the film was admired and is considered as his turning point of career. The following year he appeared in Tigmanshu Dhulia’s romantic thriller Saheb, Biwi Aur Gangster along with Jimmy Shergill and Mahie Gill.

His first release in 2012 was Jannat 2, which was followed by Jism 2 and Heroine. All three releases of the year were successful and his performance met with positive response. He won Stardust Awards for best actor for the film Jannat 2. His first release in 2013 Murder 3 showed average performance at the box office. In the same year he was casted in John Day, followed by in the anthology film Bombay Talkies directed by Karan Johar, alongside Rani Mukerji and Saqib Saleem. Her performance in 2014’s films Highway and kick received positive reviews. His performance in Highway earned him Rave reviews and Stardust Awards for best actor. His recent releases are include Rang Rasiya (2014), Main Aur Charles (2015), Do Lafzon Ki Kahani and Sultan (2016).

Filmography:

  • Monsoon Wedding 2001
  • DarnaZaroori Hai 2006
  • Karma Aur Holi 2009
  • Love Khichdi 2009
  • Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai 2010
  • SahebBiwiAur Gangster 2011
  • Jannat 2 2012
  • Cocktail 2012
  • Jism 2 2012
  • Heroine 2012
  • Murder 3 2013
  • Bombay Talkies 2013
  • Highway 2014
  • Kick 2014
  • Rang Rasiya 2014
  • Sarbjit 2016
  • Do Lafzon Ki Kahani 2016
  • Sultan 2016

Early and personal life:

Randeep Hooda was born on 20 August 1976 in Rohtak, Haryana, India. His father Dr. Ranbir Hooda is a surgeon and mother Asha Hooda is a social worker and BJP Politician. He participated in swimming and equestrian sports and won medals at the national level when he was studying at Motilal Nehru School of Sports (MNSS). He received a bachelor’s degree in marketing and a master’s degree in business management and human resource management from a University of Melbourne, Australia. Randeep Hooda regularly participates in professional Equestrian sports. He won seven medals, including three gold and two silver and bronze medals respectively in dressage and show-jumping events at the National Equestrian Championship.

1.

Randeep Hooda

2.Randeep Hooda

3.Randeep Hooda

4.Randeep Hooda

5.Randeep Hooda

Related Searches

Randeep Hooda images, Randeep Hooda photos, Randeep Hooda movie

You May Also Read

Nisha Kothari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Neha Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rajpal Yadav Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRandeep Hooda
Name
Randeep Hooda
Nickname
(Randeep)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook