Bollywod Actor Bollywood Ranbir Kapoor

Ranbir Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ranbir Kapoor is an Indian actor and producer. He is from the prominent Kapoor family. He has now established himself as one of the highest paid actors in India. 

Personal profile:

Born                        : 28 September 1982

Nickname             : Daboo, Ganglu

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                    : in centimeters- 183 cm

                                  In Feet Inches – 6′ 0″

Weight                   : in Kilograms- 78 kg

                                In Pounds- 172lbs

Religion                  : Hindu

Marital Status      : Unmarried

Nationality           : Indian

Debut                                : Saawariya (2007)

Awards                  : BIG Star Entertainment Awards, Filmfare Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Screen Awards, Star Guild Awards, Stardust Awards, Zee Cine Awards, People’s Choice Awards.

Career:

Ranbir Kapoor assisted Sanjay Leela Bhansali on the film Black in 2005 and later made acting debut with Bhansali’s directorial tragic romance Saawariya in 2007, alongside Sonam Kapoor and Rani Mukerji. The film was highly anticipated but became a box office failure, but his performance received positive reviews with Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut. His next release was romantic comedy Bachna Ae Haseeno (2008) directed by Siddharth Anand, released under the banner of Yash Raj Films. The film was an economical success but received mixed reviews. His first release in 2009 was the film Wake Up Sid, in which he portrayed the role of “Sid” Mehra, a rich, lazy teenager. The film was a sleeper hit and he received mostly positive reviews along with Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor and a nomination at Filmfare Award for Best Actor.

Kapoor’s next release of the year Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani along with opposite Katrina Kaif was one of the biggest hits of the year and became the fourth highest-grossing film. The film established him as one of the leading actors in the industry. His last release of the year Rocket Singh: Salesman of the Year became an average grosser. Ranbir Kapoor appeared with Nana Patekar, Ajay Devgn, Arjun Rampal, Manoj Bajpayee, Katrina Kaif and Sarah Thompson in Prakash Jha’s big-budget political thriller Raajneeti in 2010. His performance in the film was highly acclaimed and earned him a nomination at Filmfare Award for Best Actor. He then went on to release a series of hit films and appeared in Imtiaz ali’s Rockstar in 2011. The film was a critical and commercial success earning him Filmfare Award for Best Actor and Filmfare Award critics for Best Actor. He won the Filmfare Award for Best Actor for his performance in Anurag basu’s highly acclaimed Barfi! He then appeared in many notable film like Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani (2013), Besharam (2013), Roy (2015), Ae Dil Hai Mushkil (2016).

Filmography:

  • Saawariya 2007
  • Bachna Ae Haseeno 2008
  • Wake Up Sid 2009
  • AjabPrem Ki GhazabKahani 2009
  • Rocket Singh: Salesman of the Year 2009
  • Raajneeti 2010
  • AnjaanaAnjaani 2010
  • Rockstar 2011
  • Barfi! 2012
  • Bombay Talkies 2013
  • YehJawaani Hai Deewani 2013
  • Besharam 2013
  • Roy 2015
  • Bombay Velvet 2015
  • Tamasha 2015
  • Ae Dil Hai Mushkil 2016

Early and personal life:

Ranbir Kapoor is from the renowned Kapoor family. His grandfather was actor-director Raj and he is the son of actors Rishi and Neetu.     He was born on 28 September 1982 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

Ranbir Kapoor photo1

1.

Ranbir Kapoor images

2.

Ranbir Kapoor images

3.

Ranbir Kapoor images

4.

Ranbir Kapoor images

5.

Ranbir Kapoor images

7.

Ranbir Kapoor hot photo

8.

Ranbir Kapoor hot photo

9.

Ranbir Kapoor hot photo

10.

Ranbir Kapoor hot photo

11.

Ranbir Kapoor hot photo

12.

Ranbir Kapoo photo

13.

Ranbir Kapoo photo

14.

Ranbir Kapoo photo

15.

Ranbir Kapoo photo

16.

Ranbir Kapoo photo

17.

Ranbir Kapoo photo

17.

Ranbir Kapoo photo

18.

Ranbir Kapoo photo

19.

Ranbir Kapoo photo

20.

Ranbir Kapoo photo

21.

Ranbir Kapoor images

22.

Ranbir Kapoor images

23.

Ranbir Kapoor images

24.

Ranbir Kapoor images

25.

Ranbir Kapoor images

Related Searches

Ranbir Kapoor images, Ranbir Kapoor photos, Ranbir Kapoor moie, Ranbir Kapoor song

You May Also Read

Neha Dhupia Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Purab Kohli Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Malaika Arora Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRanbir Kapoor
Name
Ranbir Kapoor
Nickname
(Ranbir)
Job Title
Actor

Facebook

Facebook