Bollywood Tamil Tamil Actor Telegu Telegu Actor

Rana Daggubati Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rana Daggubati is an Indian film actor, producer, Visual Effects coordinator and photographer, who mainly appear in south Indian films and frequently in Bollywood films.

Personal profile:

Born                        : 14 December 1984

Nickname              : Rana

Birthplace              : Chennai, Tamilnadu, India

Height                    : in centimeters- 188 cm

                                 In Feet Inches – 6′ 2″

Weight                   : in Kilograms- 102 kg

                                 In Pounds- 225lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality           : Indian

Debut                    : Leader (2010, Telugu film)

                                Dum Maaro Dum (2011, Bollywood)

Awards                 : National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards South, Nandi Awards, Zee Cine Awards, SIIMA Awards, IIFA Awards.

Career:

Rana Daggubati made his acting debut with the Telugu blockbuster Leader in 2010, directed by Shekhar Kammula. The film emerged as one of the greatest hits of the year. His performance was admired by the critics and won several awards including Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut – South and CineMAA Award for Best Male Debut. The following year he made his debut and appeared in the Hindi film Dum Maaro Dum. The film was an economical success and his performance was praised by the critics and he won Zee Cine Award for Best Male Debut with a nomination at the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut. The Times of India called it a “dashing debut” and was voted ‘The Most Promising Newcomer of 2011’ conducted by the Times of India. He appeared in the Telugu film Nenu Naa Rakshasi in the same year directed by Puri Jagannath which was a Box office hit. His first release in 2012 was the Telugu film Naa Ishtam which was followed by the Hindi film Department. His last release of the year Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum was a box office Hit and he won the SIIMA Award for Best Actor (Critics). He made cameo appearances in some film before appearing in the Hindi film Baby.

Rana Daggubati appeared in the much awaited film Baahubali: The Beginning. The film was the most expensive film of Indian History and emerged as the biggest hit of the year. In the same year he appeared in another big budget film Rudramadevi. In 2004, Rana Daggubati produced the film Bommalata which won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Telugu.

Filmography:

  • Leader 2010
  • Dum Maaro Dum 2011
  • NenuNaaRakshasi 2011
  • NaaIshtam 2012
  • Department 2012
  • Krishnam VandeJagadgurum 2012
  • Baby 2015
  • Baahubali: The Beginning 2015
  • Rudramadevi 2015
  • Bangalore Naatkal 2016
  • The Ghazi Attack 2017
  • Baahubali: The Conclusion 2017

Early and personal life:

Rana Daggubati was born in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on 14 December 1984. His father Daggubati Suresh Babu was a Telugu film producer. His paternal grandfather was D. Ramanaidu, a famous film producer, who was awarded the Padma Bhushan by the government of India for his contribution to Telugu cinemas.

1.

Rana Daggubati

2.Rana Daggubati

3.Rana Daggubati

4.Rana Daggubati

5.Rana Daggubati

6.Rana Daggubati

7.Rana Daggubati

8.Rana Daggubati

9.Rana Daggubati

10.Rana Daggubati

Related Searches

Rana Daggubati images, Rana Daggubati photos, Rana Daggubati movie

You May Also Read

Nisha Kothari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Neha Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rajpal Yadav Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRana Daggubati
Name
Rana Daggubati
Nickname
(Rana)
Job Title
Actor