Bollywood

Ramesh Sippy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ramesh Sippy is an Indian film director and producer known for his works in Bollywood film industry. He is noted for the 1975’s super hit action film Sholay. He was awarded the fourth highest civilian award f Padma Shri by the Government of India.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 23 January 1947

Nickname             : Ramesh

Birthplace             : Karachi, British India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Andaz (1971)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Ramesh Sippy’s first film job was in the 1953 film Shahenshah, where he played the role of Achala Sachdev’s son. He later worked in his father’s productions like like Johar-Mehmood in Goa and Mere Sanam. He worked as an assistant director for seven years before emerging as an Independent director. He made his directorial debut in 1971 with the film Andaz, starring Shammi Kapoor, Hema Malini, Rajesh Khanna which was a moderate success. His second venture after that year Seeta Aur Geeta was a highly successful film. After a couple of year Ramesh Sippy directed the film Sholay, starring Dharmendra, Sanjeev Kumar, Hema Malini, Amitabh Bachchan, Jaya Bhaduri, and Amjad Khan. The film was emerged as one of the highest grossing film of the year earning positive reviews from the critics. The film is considered as one of the biggest blockbuster films in Indian history. He then ventured into production at the same time of directing. In 1980 he directed the film Shaan, inspired from james bond series. He starred Dilip Kumar and Amitabh Bachchan in the film Shakti in 1982. Ramesh Sippy directed a successful TV series Buniyaad which was aired on Indian TV channel Doordarshan in 1987. His last three directorial film Bhrashtachar (1989), Akayla (1991), and Zamana Deewana (1995) were consecutive flop at the box office. After the films he was not seen directing any movies. He then continued to produce films and produced a number of films, directed by his son Rohan Sippy. Some of his successful productions are including Taxi No. 9211 directed by Milan Luthria, Kunaal Roy Kapur’s The President is Coming in 2008, as well as the Akshay Kumar-Deepika Padukone film, Chandni Chowk to China, directed by Nikhil Advani.

Filmography:

As a Director-

  • Zamana Deewana (1995)
  • Akayla (1991)
  • Bhrashtachar (1989)
  • Buniyaad (1987) television drama-series
  • Zameen (1987)
  • Saagar (1985)
  • Shakti (1982)
  • Shaan (1980)
  • Sholay (1975)
  • Seeta Aur Geeta (1972)
  • Andaz (1971)

As a Producer-

  • Sonali Cable (2014)
  • Nautanki Saala (2013)
  • Dum Maaro Dum (2011)
  • Chandni Chowk to China (2009)
  • Fear (2007)
  • Taxi No. 9211 (2006)
  • Bluffmaster! (2005)
  • Kuch Naa Kaho (2003)
  • Trishna (1978)
  • Brahmachari (1968)

Early and personal life:

Ramesh Sippy was born in Karachi, British India to a Bollywood family of producer G. P. Sippy. His son is Rohan Sippy is a director. Sippy is currently married to his second wife actress Kiran Juneja.

Ramesh Sippy

You May Also Read

Balraj Sahni Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Mithun Chakraborty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rishi kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

 

Summary
Photo ofRamesh Sippy
Name
Ramesh Sippy
Nickname
(Ramesh)
Job Title
director