Bollywood Bollywood Actress Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Rambha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rambha was born on 5 June 1976 in Visakhapatnam into a Telugu family, Andhra Pradesh, India. She did her schooling at Atkinson Senior Secondary School. She is an Indian film actress known by her stage name Rambha, her real name is Vijayalakshmi. Though her first screen name was Amritha but later she changed it to Rambha. She did over 100 films both in South India and Bollywood. She acted in various language films such as Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Hindi, Kannada, Bengali, and Bhojpuri films. She is very popular for her amazing acting in Bollywood. She worked with so many popular actors such as Mammootty, Rajinikanth, Kamal Haasan, Vijayakanth, Krishna, Chiranjeevi, Nandamuri, Salman Khan, Anil Kapoor, Akshay Kumar, Ajay Devgan, Sunil Shetty, Govinda, Prabhu Deva etc.

Rambha started her career with a Telugu language film E.V.V Sathyanarayana’s “Aa Okkati Adakku” in 1993. The same year she also acted in a Malayalam film Sargam opposite Vineeht. For Sargam, she won the State award and the film achieved a National Award. Later she again played a role with Vineeth in Champakulam Thachan. She then entered in the Bollywood and paired with some famous actors in various film and she became very popular in Bollywood. She made her debut in Bollywood film by acted in Jallaad in 1993. But she also kept doing other language films as well.
In 1993, when the original actress of Tholi Muddhu Divya Bharti died suddenly, Rambha completed the movie. Her second was a huge success, which is Ullathai Allitha and it remains her on of her biggest hits till date. This film made a huge change in her film career, she became more popular. She had a huge success in South Indian’s films from the 90s to 2000s. People from all over loved his every role that she played.

Rambha was married to Indrakumar Pathmanathan. He husband works as a Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Magickwoods in Toronto, Canada. She got married on 8 April 2010 at Tirumala. Tha couple has two daughters, Laanya and Sasha.
Rambha started her career as a film producer in the movie Three Roses with help of her brother. This film was a copy of famous Hollywood movie Charlie’s Angles. But unfortunately, The Roses wasn’t a commercially successful movie.

Rambha acted in various languages films. Her all films were loved by the people because she maintained a great balance in Malayalam, Telugu, Tamil, Bhojpuri, Bengali, and Hindi films. In her mid-30s, her latest Malayalam film Paayum Puli in 2007 got good reviews from the critics. Currently, she is concentrating in Bhojpuri films. Her film career is a very successful career, she dominated in all the language films that she acted in. She also got the opportunity to work with the top actors of all languages which she worked. Most of her movies are commercially and critically successful.
After her marriage, Rambha quitted acting in films and worked as a judge in a very popular Tamil TV show Maanada Mayilada, and the Telugu dance show Dhee.

Rambha photo

1.

rambha images

2.

rambha images

3.

rambha images

4.

rambha images

5.

rambha images

6.

Rambha hot photo

7.

Rambha hot photo

8.

Rambha hot photo

9.

Rambha hot photo

10.

Rambha hot photo

11.

Rambha photo

12.

Rambha photo

13.

Rambha photo

14.

Rambha photo

15.

Rambha photo

You May Also Read

Shraddha Arya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Regina Cassandra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shraddha Das Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRambha
Name
Rambha
Nickname
(Rambha)