Ram Charan Telegu Telegu Actor

Ram Charan Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More

Ram Charan is an Indian film actor, dancer and producer, known for his work in Telugu films. He has established himself as one of the highest paid actors in Telugu film industry.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 27 March 1985

Nickname             : Cherry

Birthplace             : Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Height                   : 114 cm or 5’ 5” Feet

Weight                  : 75 kg or 165 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Chirutha (2007)

Awards                : Nandi Awards, Filmfare Awards South,             CineMAA Awards.

Career:

Ram Charan made his film debut in 2007 with the film Chirutha playng the lead role. The film was a box office hit and his performance was critically acclaimed with the Filmfare Award for Best Debutant Actor – Telugu and Nandi Special Jury Award. In 2009 he appeared in the blockbuster film Magadheera, which was his career breakthrough film. The film earned him much recognition and established him as one of the leading actors in Tollywood. He won several awards such as Filmfare award for best actor and Nandi Special jury award. He next appeared in the film orange in 2010 and Racha in 2012. Both of the films were commercial success. In 2013 he appeared in the film Nayaak playing dual role of Charan and siddhart nayak.

It received positive reviews with good revenue. In the same year Ram Charan made his debut in Bollywood by appearing in the film zanjeer along with Priyanka chopra. The name of the Telugu version of the film was Thoofan. After the bad performance of the film, in 2014, he appeared in the film Yevadu directed by Vamsi paidipally. His next release of the year was Govindudu Andarivadele. Both the films were financially successful and got positive reviews from the critics with several awards for the latter. Ram charan’s only release in2015 was Bruce lee which was a box office success. He emerged as a producer in 2017 and produced the film Khiladi no 150.

Filmography:

  • Chirutha 2007
  • Magadheera 2009
  • Orange 2010
  • Racha 2012
  • Naayak 2013
  • Zanjeer 2013
  • Yevadu 2014
  • Govindudu Andarivadele 2014
  • Bruce Lee – The Fighter 2015
  • Dhruva 2016
  • Khaidi No. 150 2017

Early and personal life:

Ram Charan was born in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India to actor Chiranjeevi and surekha. he got engaged to Upasana kamineni, who is the vice chairman of Apollo charity and chief editor of B positive magazine in Hyderabad. Ram charan is a well equestrian and entrepreneur. He set up his own production konidela production company in 2016.

Ram Charan Photos

1.

Ram Charan Photos

2.

Ram Charan Photos

3.

Ram Charan Photos

4.

Ram Charan Photos

5.

Ram Charan Photos

6.

Ram Charan Photos

7.

Ram Charan Photos

8.

Ram Charan Photos

9.

Ram Charan Photos

10.

Ram Charan Photos

11.

Ram Charan Photos

12.

Ram Charan Photos

13.

Ram Charan Photos

14.

Ram Charan Photos

15.

Ram Charan Photos

16.

Ram Charan Images

17.

Ram Charan Images

18.

Ram Charan Images

19.

Ram Charan Images

20.

Ram Charan Images

Related Searches

You May Also Read

R Madhavan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Parineeti Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rana Daggubati Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRam Charan
Name
Ram Charan
Nickname
(Cherry)
Job Title
Actor