Bollywood

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra is an Indian film maker and screenwriter. He is noted for writing and directing Rang De Basanti (2006) and Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (2013).

Personal profile:

Born                       :   7 July 1963

Nickname             : ROM

Birthplace             : Delhi, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 175 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 74 kg

in Pounds- 163 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    :  Aks (2011)

Awards                : National Film Award, Filmfare award, Screen Award, Zee cine award, IIfa Award.

Career:

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra started his career by selling vacuum cleaners for Eureka Forbes. He established Flicks Motion Picture Company Private Limited in 1986 to start his career as an advertisement film maker. He directed scores of TV commercials for local and international clients like Coke, Pepsi, Toyota, American Express and BPL. Mehra later made a successful transition from being an ad film maker to feature film maker. In 2001, he made his directorial debut with the movie AKS, featuring Amitabh Bachchan, Raveena Tandon, Manoj Bajpayee and Nandita Das. It was not a success though. His next venture was Rang De Basanti in 2006, starring Aamir Khan, Siddharth Narayan, Atul Kulkarni, Kunal Kapoor, Sharman Joshi, Alice Patten, Soha Ali Khan, R. Madhavan, and Waheeda Rehman. The film emerged as one of the highest grossing films of the year and received accolades from the critics.

It won several awards including National Film Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment, Filmfare and Zee Cine Award for Best Director. His next venture was the film Delhi 6 starring Abhishek Bachchan and Sonam Kapoor, which was a commercial success too. Like the earlier releases of Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra, the music of the film was composed by A.R. Rahman. In 2013, Mehra produced and directed the film Bhaag Milkha Bhaag which was a block buster hit. This autobiography of Milkha Singh was highly acclaimed by the critics winning numerous awards such as National Film Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment, Filmfare Best Director Award and Zee Cine Award for Best Director. His recent release was Mirzya in 2016, based on Mirza Sahiban. The film was a major box office failure.

Filmography:

  • 2001 Aks
  • 2006 Rang De Basanti
  • 2009 Delhi-6
  • 2011 Teen They Bhai
  • 2013 Bhaag Milkha Bhaag
  • 2016 Mirzya

Early and personal life:

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra was born in New Delhi on 7 July 1963. He received his early education Air Force Bal Bharati School, Lodi Road, New Delhi.

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra

You May Also Read

Rajesh Khanna Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Balraj Sahni Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Mithun Chakraborty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRakeysh Omprakash Mehra
Name
Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
Nickname
(ROM)
Job Title
film maker and screenwriter