Bollywod Actor Bollywood Rakesh Roshan

Rakesh Roshan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rakesh Roshan is an Indian film producer, director, screenwriter and former actor of Bollywood films. He was mostly known for his appearance in supporting roles in big budget films. He is a noted director for acclaimed films like Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai (2000), the science fiction Koi… Mil Gaya (2003) and the superhero Krrish film series.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   6 September 1949

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 175 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 85 kg

in Pounds- 187 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Film Debut: Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani (1970)

                                Directorial Debut: Khudgarz (1987)

Awards                :    National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, IIFA Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Apsara Awards.

Career:

Rakesh Roshan started his film career by acting in the film Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani in 1970. He mostly appeared in supporting roles and had a few heroic roles. Several of his solo films were women – oriented like Paraya Dhan with Hema Malini, Aankh Micholi with Bharati, Khubsoorat with Rekha, Kaamchor with Jaya Prada. He could not find much success in women oriented films but had several successful films as solo hero such as Aankhon Aankhon Mein with Rakhee, Nafrat with Yogita Bali, Hamari Bahu Alka with Bindiya Goswami, Shubh Kaamna with Rati Agnihotri. Rakesh Roshan appeared in a number of successful films in supporting roles notably Khudgarz (1987), the revenge drama Khoon Bhari Maang (1988), the comedy-drama Kishen Kanhaiya (1990), the crime thriller Karan Arjun (1995). In 1980, Rakesh ventured into production and he first produced the film Aap Ke Deewane in 1980 under his own production house which was a flop. His next production Kaamchor (1982), starring himself in lead actor, Jaya Prada, Suresh Oberoi and Shriram Lagoo was a commercial hit. In 1987, Rakesh Roshan directed the film Khudgarz which marked his debut in the film industry and became a success at the box office. His success was followed by Khoon Bhari Maang (1988), Kishen Kanhaiya (1990), Karan Arjun (1995), and Madhuri Dixit starrer Koyla (1997) though his other directorial ventures were not successful. He launched the career of his son Hrithik Roshan in the film Kaho Naa…Pyaar Hai opposite another debutant Amisha Patel. The film emerged as the highest grossing film of the year and Indian history. It was highly acclaimed by the critics and fetched a record number of awards including Filmfare Awards, Star Screen Awards, Zee Cine Awards in categories like Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor. He again collaborated with his son in the Bollywood science fiction film Koi… Mil Gaya. It also became a major commercial and was applauded by the critics.

The film received numerous awards such as National Film Awards for Best Film on Social Issues, Filmfare Awards for best director, Zee Cine Awards and IIFA Awards for Best director. Rakesh Roshan directed the film Krrish in 2006, starring Rekha, Hrithik Roshan, Priyanka Chopra, Naseeruddin Shah which is considered as the first super Hero film of Bollywood. It was the second highest grossing film of India in 2006 and received mixed reviews from the critics. It won National Film Award for Best Special Effects along with other awards and nominations. The sequel of the film Krrish 3 was released in 2013 starring the same with Vibek oberoy in negative role.

Filmography:

As an actor- 

  • Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani (1970) …
  • Seema (1971)
  • Madhosh (1974)
  • Ginny Aur Johnny (1976)
  • Chalta Purza (1977)
  • Dil Aur Deewar (1978)
  • Khoobsurat (1980)
  • Teesri Aankh (1982)
  • Bhagwan Dada (1986)
  • Daku Hasina (1987)
  • Aurat Aurat Aurat (1996)
  • Mother (1999)

As a director-

  • Khudgarz 1987
  • Khoon Bhari Maang 1988
  • Kala Bazaar 1989
  • Kishen Kanhaiya 1990
  • Khel 1992
  • King Uncle 1993
  • Karan Arjun 1995
  • Koyla 1997
  • Karobaar: The Business of Love 2000
  • Kaho Naa…Pyaar Hai 2000
  • ..Mil Gaya 2003
  • Krrish 2006
  • Krrish 3 2013

Early and personal life:

Rakesh Roshan was born in Bombay, Bombay State, India. His father Roshan, was a Bollywood Music director. He is married to Pinky Roshan and actor Hrithik Roshan is their son. Rakesh was shot by two Budesh gang members near his office and he was fired by two bullets, one in his arm and one on chest, but fortunately he survived. He was hjonored at International Film Festival of India (IFFI) and Global Indian Film Awards (GIFA) for his outstanding contribution to Indian cinema.

Rakesh Roshan

You May Also Read

Vadivelu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Boney Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Javed Akhtar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRakesh Roshan
Name
Rakesh Roshan
Nickname
(Rakesh)
Job Title
producer, director, screenwriter