Bollywood Bollywood director

Rajkumar Hirani Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rajkumar Hirani is an Indian film director, screenwriter and producer known for his work in Bollywood films. He is noted for several popular and acclaimed films such as Munna Bhai M.B.B.S (2003), Lage Raho Munnabhai (2006), 3 Idiots (2009) and PK (2014).

Personal profile:

Born                       : 20 November 1962

Nickname             : Raju

Birthplace             :   Nagpur, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 175 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 73 kg

in Pounds- 161 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Munna Bhai M. B. B. S (2003)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Stardust Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Filmfare Awards, IIFA Awards, Star Screen Awards.

Career:

Rajkumar Hirani started his career as a film editor for many years but his bad luck forced him to shift to advertising and gradually established himself in ad films. He became a director and producer of ad films and created many ad films like the popular Fevicol ad where some men and elephants were trying to pull and break a Fevicol plank saying “Jor laga ke Haisha”. He was doing well at the ad films but decided to try his luck in films and wanted to direct film so took a break from ad films. He got his first big opportunity as a film editor with the film Mission Kashmir in 2000, directed by Vidhu Vinod Chopra. Rajkumar Hirani made his directorial debut in 2003 with the film Munnabhai MBBS starring Sunil Dutt, Sanjay Dutt, Gracy Singh, Arshad Warsi, Jimmy Shergill and Boman Irani. The film emerged as one of the top grossing film of the year and later got the cult status. It went on to receive accolades from the critics and several awards including National Film Award in Best Popular Film, best editing, best debut director and best screenplay category. His next effort was the sequel of the film Lage Raho Munnabhai starring, Sanjay Dutt, Arshad Warsi, Vidya Balan and Boman Irani. It was also emerged as a major critical and commercial success. It was highly acclaimed by the critics and went on to win a number of awards including National Film Awards for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment, IIFA Awards for best director and Filmfare Awards for best film critics.

His next venture was 3 Idiots starring Aamir Khan, R. Madhavan, Sharman Joshi, Kareena Kapoor, Boman Irani which emerged as the top grossing film of all time in India breaking several box office records. It won several awards including National Film Awards for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment, Filmfare Awards and IIFA Awards for best director. He was then established as one of the prominent directors in Bollywood. Rajkumar Hirani ventured into production in 2014 and produced and directed the film Pk, starring Aamir Khan, Anushka Sharma and Boman Irani in lead roles. The film emerged as the highest grossing film in Indian history receiving accolades from the critics and went on to win numerous awards including best directors and screenplay category. He is currently working on an untitled project of Sanjay Dutt Biopic which is filming now. His all foure films were major commercial success fetching him four National Film Awards and 11 Filmfare Awards.

Filmography:

2003  Munna Bhai M.B.B.S

2006  Lage Raho Munna Bhai

2009  3 Idiots

2014  PK

Early and personal life:

Rajkumar Hirani was born on 20 November 1962 in Nagpur to a Sindhi family. His father Suresh Hirani ran a typing institute in Nagpur. He studied at the St. Francis De’Sales High School, Nagpur, Maharashtra and graduated in commerce. His parents wanted him to be a chartered accountant but due to his keen interests in film and theatre he got involved with Hindi theatre. His father offered him to get admission in Film and Television Institute of India in Pune, but the acting course had shut down by then and chances of admission to the directorial course looked skinny as there were too many applicants, so he got admitted into editing. He is married to Manjeet Hirani with whom he has a boy named Vir Hirani.

Rajkumar Hirani

You May Also Read

Prem Chopra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Randhir Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Wadali Brothers Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRajkumar Hirani
Name
Rajkumar Hirani
Nickname
(Raju)
Job Title
film director, screenwriter and producer