Bollywod Actor Bollywood Rajesh Khanna

Rajesh Khanna Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rajesh khanna, born as Jatin Khanna was an Indian actor, producer and politician known for his works in Bollywood films. He was regarded as the first and original superstar of Indian Cinema. He is the winner of several awards including the third highest civilian honour of India, Padma Bhushan. He died of cancer in 2012.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 29 December 1942

Died                       :   18 July 2012

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Amritsar, Punjab, India

Height                   : 5’10”    

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Aakhri Khat (1966)

Awards                : Filmfare Award, Stardust Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Zee Cine Awards,

Career:

Rajesh khanna participated in a contest, All India Talent Contest organized by United Producers and Filmfare in 1965. He was one of the eight finalists and consecutively won the contest among 10000 contestants.  After winning the contest he made his film debut in 1966 with Aakhri Khat directed by Chetan Anand. It was the India’s entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 40th Oscar Academy Awards in 1967. He then started to release hit films like Raaz, Aurat, Shrimanji, Aradhana, Ittefaq and others. The response of public for Baharon Ke Sapne forcibly changed the ending from tragic to happier in 2nd week of release. The first two release in 1969 Aradhana and Ittefaq was commercially and critically successful earning him several nominations including Filmfare Award for Best Actor. Khanna was then rose to fame and referred as the first Indian superstar. One of his 1971’s films Haathi Mere Saathi was the highest grossing film of the year. In 1972, Rajesh Khanna appeared in a series of successful films, eventually all of his releases in the year were successful. He received accolades for his performance in the films like Dushman,  Amar Prem, Dil Daulat Duniya, Bawarchi. In 1974,

He won the Filmfare Award for Best Actor for his performance in the film Avishkaar. Between 1976 to 1978 rajesh Khanna had 5 five box office hits and a number of unsuccessful films. All the films were critically acclaimed though, they were a failure like Mehbooba,  Bundal Baaz, Tyaag, Palkon Ki Chhaon Mein, Naukri, Chakravyuha and Janta Hawalda. He had a number of successful releases in the decade of 80’s and some of them are, Dil-E-Nadaan, Disco Dancer in 1982, Souten, Avtaar in 1983. Awaaz in 1984, Hum Dono in 1985, Amrit in 1986, Awam in 1987 and others. He was the highest paid actor in India of his peak time.  In the early 90 Rajesh Khanna entered into politics and became a MP in Indian National Congress, from the New Delhi constituency. After the period, he was not active in politics but supported his party till 2012 Punjab election. He had a close relationship with R. D. Burman and Kishore Kumar and the trio worked in 32 films together. During the peak of his career he was mobbed during the public appearances, his car was kissed by his fans and everywhere was covered by lipsticks. There was always a crown in front of his Bungalow.

Filmography:

  • 1966 Aakhri Khat
  • 1967 Aurat
  • 1969 Aradhana
  • 1969 Ittefaq
  • 1970 The Train
  • 1970 Sachaa Jhutha
  • 1971 Anand
  • 1972 Dushman
  • 1973 Daag: A Poem of Love
  • 1974 Avishkaar
  • 1976 Mehbooba
  • 1977 Palkon Ki Chhaon Mein
  • 1979 Amar Deep
  • 1981 Dard
  • 1983 Avtaar
  • 1985 Hum Dono
  • 1986 Adhikar
  • 1987 Awam
  • 1990 Jai Shiv Shankar
  • 2007 Om Shanti Om
  • 2014 Riyasat

Early and personal life:

rajesh khanna was born in Amritsar, Punjab, India and raised by the relatives of his parents. He married got married to Dimple Kapadia in 1973. He was awarded with Padma Bhushan, by the government of India. It is third highest civilian honor of India. Rajesh Khanna died on July 2012 for Cancer. After his death the entire Bollywood superstar reacted instantly. About 9 lakhs of his fan joined the funeral and police had to charge into the crowd to control. He died near his close relatives like wife Dimple Khanna, daughter Twinkle Khanna, son in law Akshay khanna and others.

1.

rajesh khanna phot

2.rajesh khanna phot

3.rajesh khanna phot

4.rajesh khanna phot

5.rajesh khanna phot

6.rajesh khanna phot

7.rajesh khanna phot

8.rajesh khanna phot

9.rajesh khanna phot

10.rajesh khanna phot

You May Also Read

Sugandha Garg Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vinod Khanna Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Zarine Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRajesh Khanna
Name
Rajesh Khanna
Nickname
(Rajesh)
Job Title
actor, producer and politician