Bollywod Actor Bollywood Rajendra Kumar

Rajendra Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rajendra Kumar is an Indian film actor who mainly starred in Bollywood films. His career in Bollywood spanned over four decades. In the 60’s he was considered as one of the most popular Bollywood actors. He was awarded with PadmaShri by the government of India in 1969.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 20 July 1929

Died                      :    29 July 1999

Nickname             : Jubilee Kumar

Birthplace             : Sialkot, Punjab, British India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Jogan (1950)

Awards                :

Career:

During the partition of India Rajendra Kumar and his family had to leave all the properties and land behind and move to India. When they moved to Bombay he tried his luck in the film industry. He did not choose acting and took up work with director H. S. Rawail as an assistant and worked with him as an assistant for nearly five years in films like Patanga, Sagai, Pocketmaar. During this time he made his acting debut with the film Jogan in 1950 along with Dilip Kumar and Nargis. Producer DevendraGoel noticed him in Jogan and decided to give him a break in the film Vachan where he acted opposite Geeta Bali. He was paid only fifteen hundred rupees and the film became a hit and he got a title ‘A star is Born’.Rajendra Kumar got his next success playing supporting role inMehboob Khan’s blockbuster epic film Mother India in 1957. He got a major success as a leading romantic hero in the film GoonjUthiShehnai opposite Ameeta in 1957. In the beginning of 1960 he started to rise to prominence and had severalfilms which had run for more than 25 weeks (known in India as a “silver jubilee film”) which led him to earn the nickname “Jubilee Kumar”.He was starred in many box office hits in the decade of 60’s such as DhoolKaPhool (1959), DilEkMandir (1963), Mere Mehboob (1963), Sangam (1964), Arzoo (1965), Suraj (1966), Talash and Ganwaar (1970). In 1963 Kumar appeared in the film DilEkMandir opposite MeenaKumari and Raaj Kumar. The film and the songs became big hits and his performance was applauded by the critics earning him Filmfare Award for Best Actor nomination. He consecutively gotFilmfare Award for Best Actor nominationfor his acting performance in the films Ayee Milan Ki Bela in 1964 Arzoo in 1965. Both of the films were major commercial success receiving positive reviews from the critics.

In 1964 he was nominated for Filmfare awards for Best Supporting Actor for Sangamalong with Vyjayanthimala and Raj Kapoor. From 1972 he faced competition with Rajesh Khannaand had several flops. Kumar further switched to character roles in 70’s and was offered for a role in the film SaajanBinaSuhaagan opposite Nutan in 1978 which was success after a long time. In 1981 Rajendra Kumar introduced his son Kumar Gaurav in the film Love Story which was produced and starred by him too. The film was a blockbuster hit and it was followed by his several successful productions. In 1993 he produced and acted in the film Phool along with his son Kumar Gaurav, Sunil Dutt and Madhuri Dixit where he played the role of father of Kumar Gaurav. It was a success and was remarked as his last film in the industry. Kumar later appeared in several TV serials including Vansh andandaz.

Filmography:

  • Jogan (1950)
  • Vachan (1955)
  • ToofanAurDeeya (1956)
  • Mother India (1957)
  • GharSansar (1958)
  • DhoolKaPhool (1959)
  • Mehndi Rang Lagyo (1960)
  • Sasural (1961)
  • Mere Mehboob (1963)
  • Sangam (1964)
  • Suraj (1966)
  • Talash (1969)
  • MeraNaam Joker (1970)
  • Aap Aye BahaarAyee (1971)
  • GaonHamaraShaherTumhara (1972)
  • Teri MeriIkJindri (1975
  • Do Jasoos (1975)
  • DakuAur Mahatma (1977)
  • DhanDaulat (1980)
  • Main TereLiye (1988)
  • Phool (1993)

Early and personal life:

Rajendra Kumar was born on 20 July 1929 in a Punjabi Hindu family in Sialkot, in the Punjab province of British India. His grandfather was a successful military contractor and his father had a textile business in Karachi, Sindh. He was married to Shukla sister of producer/director O P Ralhan. He got a Ph.D. and had a title of ‘Doctor’ prefixed to his name. He died of cancer on 12 July 1999, just a day after his son’s 39th birthday, and just 8 days before his 70th birthday. He was honored with Padma Shri by the government of India for his contribution to Indian cinema.

Rajendra Kumar

You May Also Read

Vidhu Vinod Chopra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vijay Patkar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vikram Bhatt Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRajendra Kumar
Name
Rajendra Kumar
Nickname
(Rajendra)
Job Title
Actor