Bollywod Actor Bollywood Rajeev Khandelwal

Rajeev Khandelwal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rajeev Khandelwal is an Indian TV and film actor, former model, singer and TV host. He has established himself as one of the most popular and leading TV and film actor in India. 

Personal profile:

Born                        : 16th October 1975

Nickname              : Raj

Birthplace              : Jaipur, Rajasthan

Height                    : in centimeters- 175 cm

                                  In Feet Inches – 5′ 9″

Weight                   : in Kilograms- 62 kg

                                 In Pounds- 136lbs

Religion                 : atheist

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Aamir (2008)

Awards                : Indian Telly Award, Kalakar Awards, Indian Telly Award, MTV Lycra Style Awards, Zee Gold Awards, Sansui Television Awards, Indian Telly Award, Indian Television Academy Awards.

Career:

Rajeev Khandelwal began his career as a model with a Delhi based production house where he modeled for many brands such as LML, Green Label Whiskey, Videocon and many others. He started his TV career with an audition for the show Kya Hadsaa Kya Haqeeqat in negative role. He played the lead role in Balaji Telefilms’ Kahiin To Hoga, where he portrayed the role of Sujal Garewal who is tall, dark handsome and rich and received many awards and accolades. He then appeared in many TV serials and shown like Time Bomb 9/11 (2005), C.I.D. (2006), Sacch Ka Saamna season 1 and 2 and some others. Rajeev Khandelwal made his Bollywood debut in 2008 with Ronnie Screwvala’s tight thriller Aamir along with Aishwarya Rai and many others.

The film was a commercial success and he received mostly positive reviews for his performance and received several nominations including Filmfare Awards for best male debut. He received accolades for his performance as Inspector Arvind Mathur in his second film Shaitan in 2012. In 2013, he appeared in the film Table No.21 along with Paresh Rawal and Tena Desae. The film was based on the pertinent social issue of ragging and became a Box office success. He received rave reviews for his performance and Zee News reviewed that his performance was proven. He then appeared in several films till date. Rajeev Khandelwal appeared in the Indo-Australian film Salt Bridge where he played the role of Basant. The film received appreciation from critics and competed for Oscar. He made his comeback to TV with the show, Reporters opposite Kritika Kamra.

Filmography:

  • Aamir 2008
  • Shaitan 2011
  • Soundtrack 2011
  • Will You Marry Me? 2012
  • Table No.21 2013
  • Peter Gaya Kaam Se 2014
  • Samrat& Co. 2014
  • Salt Bridge 2015
  • Fever 2016

Early and personal life:

Rajeev Khandelwal hosted many Tv shows apart from acting like Deal Ya No Deal, Sacch Ka Saamna Super Cars and My Endeavour. He was born into a Marwari family in Jaipur, Rajasthan, India. His father is a former Army colonel. He announced himself as an Atheist, but he is not against people who believe in religion.

Rajeev Khandelwal photo

1.

Rajeev Khandelwal images

2.

Rajeev Khandelwal images

3.

Rajeev Khandelwal images

4.

Rajeev Khandelwal images

5.

Rajeev Khandelwal images

6.

Rajeev Khandelwal photo

7.

Rajeev Khandelwal photo

8.

Rajeev Khandelwal photo

9.

Rajeev Khandelwal photo

10.

Rajeev Khandelwal photo

Related Searches

You May Also Read

Nargis Fakhri Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Pankaj Udhas Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Prakash Jha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRajeev Khandelwal
Name
Rajeev Khandelwal
Nickname
(Rajeev)