Bollywod Actor Bollywood Rajat Kapoor

Rajat Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More

Rajat Kapoor is an Indian actor writer and director known for his work in Bollywood films. He joined the theatre group in Delhi and later attended at the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII).

Personal profile:

Born                       : 11 February 1961

Nickname             :

Birthplace             : Delhi, India

Height                   : 5 feet 8

Weight                  : 75 kg

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Acting- Mandi (1983)

         Directorial- Tarana (1994)

Awards                :    National Film Award, Filmfare Award, Star Screen Award

Career:

Rajat Kapoor started his film career by acting in the film Mandi in 1983. He then appeared in the film Khayal Gatha in 1989. He fall into trouble finding acting jobs and decided to direct and write short films. He then directed several short films starting with Tarana in 1994. In 2001 he got back to acting and appeared in Dil Chahta Hai and Monsoon Wedding. Rajat Kapoor made his full length film directorial debut with Private Detective: Two plus Two plus One in 1997. In 2003 his directed the film Raghu Romeo, which was funded by his friends.

The film did not perform well at the box office became a critical success winning the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Hindi. He then continued to appear as an actor regularly. In 2006 he acted and directed Mixed Doubles. He appeared in the film Siddharth: The Prisoner in 2009 in a leading role. His performance was very much acclaimed and was nominated for Best Performance by an Actor at the Asia Pacific Screen Awards. His only release in 2014 was the film Ankhon Dekhi. It was a average commercial success and huge critical success winning the several awards including Filmfare award for Best Story and best film.

Filmography:

Directorial-

  • 1994 Tarana
  • 1996 Hypnothesis
  • 1997 Private Detective: Two Plus Two Plus One
  • 2000 Tonight No Show
  • 2001 Must Tell Her… That I Love Her
  • 2001 Jojo and the Chair
  • 2003 Raghu Romeo
  • 2006 Mixed Doubles
  • 2014 Ankhon Dekhi

As an actor-

  • 1983 Mandi
  • 2001 Dil Chahta Hai
  • 2010 Pappu Can’t Dance Saala
  • 2012 Agent Vinod
  • 2016 Kapoor & Sons

Early and personal life:

Rajat Kapoor had watched many films from teenage and wanted to become a Filmmaker. He primarily focused on acting and later moved to learn directing at the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII). Apart from acting kapoor hosted and appeared in some TV shows. He is a three time National Award winner. He got married to Meenal Agarwal in 1996, who is a photographer-production designer in 1996 and is an atheist.

Rajat Kapoor

You May Also Read

Chitrashi Rawat Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Bhumi Pednekar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anjali Mukhi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRajat Kapoor
Name
Rajat Kapoor
Nickname
(Rajat)
Job Title
Actor