Bollywod Actor Bollywood Raj Kapoor

Raj Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Raj Kapoor was a legendary film actor, director and producer. He was called “the greatest showman of Indian cinema”. He is considered as one of the greatest and influential actors in and producers in Indian history. He was awarded with Padma Bhushan by the government of India for his contribution to arts.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 14 December 1924

Died                       : 2 June 1988

Nickname             :   Showman of Bollywood

Birthplace             : Peshawar, North-West Frontier Province, British India

Height                   : 5′ 7″

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Inquilab (1935)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, Bengal Film Journalists’ Association Awards, Padma Bhushan,

Career:

Raj Kapoor first appeared in film when she was at ten and it was in Inquilab 1965. He then appeared in several films for the era. He got his break after appearing in lead role in Neel Kamal (1947) opposite Madhubala. In 1948, he established his own studio, R. K. Films when he was only 24 and became the youngest film director of his time. In that year he made his directorial debut also as a producer with the film Aag, starring himself, Nargis, Kamini Kaushal and Premnath. He then went on to direct and produces several successful films like Barsaat in 1949 and Awaara in 1951. Both of the films were commercially and critically successful. He had several successful releases under the banner of R.K. Films in the decade such as Aah, Boot Polish, Shree 420, Phir Subah Hogi etc. In 1959, he appeared in the film Anari opposite Nutan which fetched him Filmfare Best Actor Award. Raj Kapoor won his second consecutive Filmfare Best Actor Award for his performance in the film Jis Desh Men Ganga Behti Hai. In 1964, Kapoor produced and directed the film Sangam, starring Vyjayanthimala, Rajendra Kumar and himself. The film emerged as one of the major commercial and critical success. He won Filmfare Best Director Award and was nominated for Filmfare Best actor and Best Movie Award. After the success of Sangam he had some flop releases like Around the World (1966) and Sapnon Ka Saudagar (1968) with younger starlets Rajshree and Hema Malini. Raj Kapoor produced his dream project Mera Naam Joker in 1970 which took six years to complete filming. He cast his son Rishi Kapoor in the film as the younger version of his character. The film was a disaster at the box office and his family fall into financial crisis as he invested a lot in the film but it was later acknowledged as a cult classic. The following year he launched his elder son Randhir Kapoor as a director of the film Kal Aaj Aur Kal, starring himself. After a year he produced and directed the film Bobby where he featured his younger son Rishi Kapoor opposite Dimple Kapadia.

It was a major commercial and critical success earning accolades from the critics. The film launched the career of dimple khanna and Rishi Kapoor in the industry earning them widely recognition. In the film the actress wore Bikinis which was quite unusual in Indian cinemas. In the late 70’s and early 80’s he started to direct and produce films focusing on the female protagonists such as Satyam Shivam Sundaram (1978) with Zeenat Aman, Prem Rog (1982) with Padmini Kolhapure and Ram Teri Ganga Maili (1985) which introduced Mandakini. The first one was critically acclaimed and got the nomination of Filmfare Best Director Award and best Movie award. In 1982 he directed and acted in the film Prem Rog which was a huge financial and critical success winning him Filmfare Best Movie Award and Filmfare Best Director Award. He won the same awards for the last film of his career Ram Teri Ganga Maili.

Filmography:

  • Barsaat (1949)
  • Aah (1953)
  • Awaara (1951)
  • Boot Polish (1954)
  • Shree 420 (1955)
  • Chori Chori (1956)
  • Kanhaiya (1959)
  • Main Nashe Men Hoon (1959)
  • Jis Desh Men Ganga Behti Hai (1960)
  • Aashiq (1962)
  • Ek Dil Sao Afsane (1963)
  • Sangam (1964)
  • Teesri Kasam (1966)
  • Around the World (1967)
  • Diwana (1967)
  • Sapnon Ka Saudagar (1968)
  • Mera Naam Joker (1970)
  • Kal Aaj Aur Kal (1971)
  • Aag (1948)
  • Andaz (1949)
  • Barsaat (1949)
  • Jan Pehchan (1950)
  • Awaara (1951)
  • Amber (1952)
  • Anhonee (1952)
  • Ashiana (1952)
  • Bewafa (1952)
  • Aah (1953)
  • Paapi (1953)

Early and personal life:

Raj Kapoor was born at Kapoor Haveli, a house owned by his father in Pakistan. He suffered from Asthma in his later years and died of the complication of the disease. He was collapsed during the event of Dadasaheb Phalke Award, and was taken to the hospital. Raj Kapoor is a legendary actor of India, who is appreciated by movie fans and critics and he is cited as “Charlie Chaplin of Indian cinema,” since he often portrayed a tramp-like figure.

1.

Raj Kapoor photo

2.Raj Kapoor photo

3.Raj Kapoor photo

4.Raj Kapoor photo

5.Raj Kapoor photo

You May Also Read

Viju Khote Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Resul Pookutty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anupam Kher Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRaj Kapoor
Name
Raj Kapoor
Nickname
(Raj)
Job Title
Actor