Bollywood Raj Babbar

Raj Babbar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Raj Babbar is an Indian actor and politician belonging to Indian National Congress. He was one of the most popular actors of his time. He has been the three-time member of the Lok Sabha and two time member of Rajya Sabha, Upper House of the Indian Parliament.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 23 June 1952

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : TundlaDist. Firozabad Uttar Pradesh

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Kissa Kursi Ka (1977)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Raj Babbar is trained from Method school of acting at NSD, which is involved in theatre acting. He later moved to Mumbai and made his acting debut with the film Kissa Kursi Ka in 1977 but it was not released and he later appeared in the film Aap To Aise Na The in 1980. He got widely recognition after his appearance in the movie Insaf Ka Tarazu along with Zeenat Aman Padmini Kohlapure. It was a box office hit and his performance in the movie was critically acclaimed earning him Filmfare Nomination for Best Actor. He became famous for his portrayal of a rapist, who assaults the heroine (Zeenat Aman) and later her sister, and in the end, gets shot for his deeds. He later got success in the Punjabi film Chann Pardesi. In the same year Babbar appeared in the film Hum Paanch along with Sanjeev Kumar, Shabana Azmi, Mithun Chakraborty, Nasiruddin Shah, Gulshan Grover and Amrish Puri. He became the consistent performer of the B. R. Chopra banner like Nikaah with Deepak Parashar and Salma Agha, Aaj Ki Aawaz with Smita Patil. He played a supporting role in the multi-starrer film Umrao Jaan in 1981.His last release of the year was Armaan along with   Raj Babbar, Shakti Kapoor, Shammi Kapoor, Ranjeeta Kaur and Dev Kumar. In the following year Raj Babbar appeared opposite Rekha in the film Jeevan Dhaara which emerged as a box office success. His first release of 1983 was Arpan alongside Jeetendra and Reena Roy directed by J. Om Prakash. It was commercial and the songs of the film were very popular including some evergreen classic melodies of Reena Roy. In the same year Raj Babbar was featured along with Sanjay Dutt in the film Main Awara Hoon, based on a story by late Gulshan Nanda. The film emerged as one of the highest grossing films of the year. He got success acting with several popular actresses like Jhoothi (1985) with Rekha, Meraa Ghar Mere Bachche (1985) with Samita Patil, Lavaa (1985) Dimple Kapadia, Suhagan (1986) with Sridevi.

At the middle of his career he started to appear in negative roles. He is noted for his performance in the films Fashion (2008), Bodyguard (2011), Bullett Raja (2013), and Tevar (2015). In addition to acting in the film Raj Babbar appeared in some Tv series such as Maharaja Ranjit Singh (2010) (TV Series) and Pukaar-Call For The Hero (2014-2015) (TV Series).

Filmography:

  • Kissa Kursi Ka (1977)
  • Jazbaat (1980)
  • Hum Paanch (1980)
  • Kalyug (1981)
  • Daulat (1982)
  • Arpan (1983)
  • Aaj Ki Awaz (1984)
  • Ek Chitthi Pyar Bhari (1985)
  • Long Da Lishkara (Punjabi) (1986)
  • Mirch Masala (1987)
  • Mahaveera (1988)
  • Suryaa: An Awakening (1989)
  • Dharam Sankat (1991)
  • Sadhna (1993)
  • Dalaal (1994)
  • Barsaat (1995)
  • Ziddi (1997)
  • Daag: The Fire (1999)
  • Indian (2001)
  • LOC Kargil (2003)
  • Fashion (2008)
  • Bodyguard (2011)
  • Saheb, Biwi Aur Gangster Returns (2013)
  • Bullett Raja (2013)
  • Karbonn (2015)

Early and personal life:

Raj Babbar was born in Agra, Uttar Pradesh on 23 June 1952 into a Khalsa family. He entered into politics by joining Janata Dal in 1989, and later joined Samajwadi Party. He was elected as the Member of Parliament of India for three times under the Samajwadi party but later he was suspended from the party and joined Indian National Congress in 2008 from which he was elected for fourth term as Member of Parliament in 2009. He is now the acting president Uttar Pradesh Congress Committee. Raj Babbar is married to Nadira Zaheer, daughter of noted theatre personality Sajjad Zaheer whit whom he has two children.

Raj Babbar

You May Also Read

Kabir Bedi Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vadivelu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Boney Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRaj Babbar
Name
Raj Babbar
Nickname
(Raj)
Job Title
actor and politician