Bollywood Bollywood Actress Raima Sen

Raima Sen Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Raima sen was born as Raima Dev Varma in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. She mostly appears in Bengali films and known as the granddaughter of actress Suchitra Sen.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   7 November 1979

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : 5 feet 4 inches

Weight                  : 40 kg

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Godmother (1999)

Awards                : BFJA-Most Promising Actress Award

Career:

Raima sen made her film debut in 1999 with the Hindi film Godmother. The film film was critically acclaimed and her portrayal of the minor role Sejal was appreciated. She got popularity in Bengali audiences for her performance in Bengali films. She first appeared in the Bengali film Nil Nirjane, followed by Chokher Bali directed by Rituparno Ghosh which earned her much recognition. Raima sen appeared in the Telugu film Dhairyam in 2005. In the same year she appeared with Vidya Balan in the film Parineeta playing the role of the playmate of the film’s heroine. In 2007, she appeared in a several Hindi films including Manorama Six Feet Under with Abhay Deol and Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd alongside Abhay Deol, Amisha Patel, Boman Irani in lead roles.

Filmography:

  • 1999 Godmother
  • 2001 Daman
  • 2003 Fun2shh… Dudes in the 10th Century
  • 2005 Parineeta
  • 2005 Dus
  • 2007 Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd.
  • 2008 C Kkompany
  • 2010 Teen Patti
  • 2013 I, Me, aur Main
  • 2016 Bollywood Diaries

Early and personal life:

Raima sen was born in Kolkata, West Bengal, India on 7 November 1979. She has not a very high public profile and has much lower-key than her sister Riya.

1.

Raima Sen photo

2.Raima Sen photo

3.Raima Sen photo

4.Raima Sen photo

5.Raima Sen photo

You May Also Read

Aarti Chhabria Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More 
Ayushmann Khurrana Biography | Age, Height, Movies,
Aditya Roy Kapur Biography | Age, Height, Movies,
Summary
Photo ofRaima Sen
Name
Raima Sen
Nickname
(Raima)
Job Title
Actress