Bollywod Actor Bollywood Rahul Roy

Rahul Roy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rahul Roy is an Indian film actor and producer and former model known for his appearances in Hindi films and Tv. He is the winner of reality show Bigg Boss season 1– the Indian version of Celebrity Big Brother. He started his career with 1990’s blockbuster Aashiqui.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 9 February 1966

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             :   Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 175 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 78 kg

in Pounds- 172 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Aashiqui (1990)

Awards                : SCAM Award, Asian Academy Of Film & Television

Career:

Rahul Roy started his acting career in 1990 with the film Aashiqui opposite newcomer Anu Agarwal directed by Mahesh Bhatt. The film opened with positive reviews and emerged as the all time blockbuster hit at the box office and the songs were very popular launching the career of Kumar Sanu. One of his two 1991’s releases was Pyaar Ka Saaya which did not perform well at the box office and Baarish was his consecutive failure of the year. In 1992, Roy appeared in Mahesh Bhatt’s directorial Junoon opposite Pooja Bhatt. The film was based on An American Werewolf in London by John Landis and became a success at the box office. His performance in the film was well received by the critics and earned him the nomination of best actor at filmfare awards. His next release of the year Ghazab Tamasha was a box office flop. His next release Dilwale Kabhi Na Hare was a success and the following release Jaanam a remake of Bobby (1973 film) was unsuccessful. His last release of the year was Sapne Sajan Ke opposite Karishma Kapoor directed by Lawrence D’Souza. It was an average success at the box office. He started to appear in supporting roles in the late 90’s and appeared in several successful films such as Majhdhaar (1996) with Salman Khan, Megha (1996 film) with Shammi Kapoor, Dharma Karma (1997) with Dharmendra and Jeetendra, Achanak (1998 film) with Govinda and others. He was irregular in the film then and after Afsana Dilwalon Ka in 2001 he was inactive in the industry and made his comeback with Bipasha – The Black Beauty in 2006 followed by Naughty Boy.  Roy then appeared in 2010’s films Crime Partner and Ada…A Way of Life and his last release till date was 2B or not to B in 2015.

Filmography:

  • 1990 Aashiqui
  • 1991 Pyaar Ka Saaya
  • 1991 Baarish
  • 1992 Junoon
  • 1992 Ghazab Tamasha
  • 1992 Dilwale Kabhi Na Hare
  • 1992 Jaanam
  • 1992 Sapne Sajan Ke
  • 1993 Pehla Nasha
  • 1993 Gumrah
  • 1993 Bhookamp
  • 1993 Game
  • 1993 Phir Teri Kahani Yaad Aayee
  • 1994 Hanste Khelte
  • 1996 Majhdhaar
  • 1996 Megha
  • 1997 Dharma Karma
  • 1997 Naseeb
  • 1998 Achanak
  • 1999 Phir Kabhi
  • 2000 Tune Mera Dil Le Liya
  • 2001 Afsana Dilwalon Ka
  • 2006 Bipasha – The Black Beauty
  • 2006 Naughty Boy
  • 2010 Crime Partner
  • 2010 ..A Way of Life
  • 2015 2B or not to B

Early and personal life:

Rahul Roy was born on 9 February 1968 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. He studied at the Lawrence School, Sanawar. He was married to Rajlakshmi Khanvilkar (Rani), who had been previously married to Samir Soni. Roy is the winner of the first season of reality show Bigg Boss, Indian version of Celebrity Big Brother.

Rahul Roy

You May Also Read

Zakir Hussain Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Gulzar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Adnan Sami Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRahul Roy
Name
Rahul Roy
Nickname
(Rahul)
Job Title
Actor