Bollywood Bollywood singer Rahat Fateh Ali Khan

Rahat Fateh Ali Khan Biography | Age, Height, More

Rahat Fateh Ali Khan is a Pakistani musician known for his songs primarily Qawwali and sufis. He is also known for his playback singing in Bollywood and Pakistani film industry.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 1974

Nickname             :  Rahat

Birthplace             : Faisalabad, Punjab, Pakistan

Height                   : 162 cm

                                5’ 3 ½ feet

Weight                  : 90 kg

                                 198 lbs

Religion                 : Islam

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Kisi Roz Milo Hamein Shaam Dhaley (Pakistani film – Mard Jeenay Nahi Detay (1997)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, Mirchi Music Awards, Screen Awards, UK Asian Music Awards.

Career:

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan had chosen Rahat Fateh Ali Khan for tutoring in the traditions of Qawwali.He started singing Qawwali from the age of three. He learned music from his uncle Nusrat. He first performed live at the age of nine. He was the part of Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan’s well-known qawwali group, when he was at fifteen. He also performed at the Slamdance Film Festival to a completely captivated and fascinated crowd. Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan performed at many international programs in many countries such as FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DES CULTURES-PIRINEOS SUR in Spain and SFINKS FESTIVAL in Belgium. He worked on the soundtrack of The Four Feathers collaborating with the American composer of orchestral and film music, James Horner. After a huge success in Hollywood he made his Bollywood debut with the movie Paap (2003), singing the Hit song “Mann Ki Lagan”. In 2007, He sang the song Bol Na Halke Halke for Jhoom Barabar Jhoom. He was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Male Playback Singer in 2010, for the song Sajda in My Name Is Khan and won the award for the song “Dil To Bachcha Hai Ji” from Ishqiya in the same year. Later in the year he lent his voice for the song “Tere Mast Mast Do Nain” in the film Dabangg. The song became so popular and received much appreciation with several awards including Mirchi Music Awards Best Male Vocalist and 2011 IIFA Awards Best Male Vocalist. Rahat Fateh Ali Khan sang many popular songs in Bollywood and Pakistani films apart from his devotional and Qawwali songs. Rahat Fateh Ali Khan have taken the legacy of his uncle Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan.

Selected Filmography:

  • 2003 Paap
  • 2005 Kalyug
  • 2007 Om Shanti Om
  • 2008 Singh Is Kinng
  • 2010 My Name Is Khan
  • 2010 Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai
  • 2010 Dabangg
  • 2011 Bodyguard
  • 2012 Dabangg 2
  • 2015 Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  • 2016 Sultan

Selected Albums:

  • 1996 Main Ne Usse Dekha Hai
  • 2001 Aankh Se Ankh Milao
  • 2007 Charkha
  • 2010 Remembering Alama Iqbal
  • 2012 Bina Mahi
  • 2016 Ramadan

Early and personal life:

Rahat Fateh Ali Khan was born in Faisalabad, Punjab, Pakistan to a musician family. He is the son of Farrukh Fateh Ali Khan and also the grandson of Qawwali singer Fateh Ali Khan. He attended at the 2014 Nobel Peace Prize, to perform at its concert being the first Pakistani.

Rahat Fateh Ali Khan

Related Searches

Rahat Fateh Ali Khan song, Rahat Fateh Ali Khan ghazal, Rahat Fateh Ali Khan images

You May Also Read

Rajpal Yadav Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rajeev Khandelwal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Nauheed Cyrusi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRahat Fateh Ali Khan
Name
Rahat Fateh Ali Khan
Nickname
(Rahat)
Job Title
Singer