Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Radhika Sarathkumar | Age, Height, Movies, More

Radhika Sarathkumar is an Indian film and television actress, she was born on 21 August 1963, in Chennai, India. She is an award-winning actress, won several awards in her acting career. She is also and entrepreneur and producer. She usually works in Tamil and Telugu film region. Radhika Sarathkumar is also the founder CEO of Radaan Mediaworks Pvt, India Limited, this institute produced various serials like Chitti, Annamalai, Selvi, Arasi, Chellame, Vaani Rani and etc. She has acted in more than 200 films in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada and Hindi.

Radhika Sarathkumar is the daughter Mohan R. Radha, a late Tamil actor and comedian. Her mother’s name is Geetha Radha, she is a Sri Lankan. She has a younger sister, Nirosha, an actress. Radhika Sarathkumar also has an older stepbrother, R. Radharavi.
Radhika Sarathkumar married to Sarath Kumar, who is an actor. The couple has a son, Rahul; he was born in 2004. She was married twice before and It is her third marriage. Her first marriage to Pratap K. Pothan, a Malayalam actor, and director, ended in divorce. Her second marriage to Richard Hardy also ended in divorce. With Richard Hardy, Radhika Sarathkumar has a daughter, Rayanne Hardy. Rayanne Hardy married to Abhimanyu Mithun, a cricketer, on 28 August 2016.
In Radhika Sarathkumar’s earlier life, she was rumored to be having an affair with actor and politician Vijayakanth. Radhika Sarathkumar and Vijayakanth did many films together such as Poonthootha Kavalkaran, Naane Raja Naane Manthiri, Thertottakallan etc. She is also a very close friend to Tollywood superstar Chiranjeevi and there was another rumor floating around about their affair.

Radhika Sarathkumar has acted in several successful films. She acted in various regional language films, some of her films are, Kizhake Pogum Rail, Inikkum Ilamai, Mugathil Mugam Parkalam, Enga Ooru Rasathi, Pokkiri Raja, Eera Vizhi Kaaviyangal, Sirai Paravai, Veerapandiyan, Nallavan. Ninaivu Chinnam, Naane Varuven, Pasumpon, Siragugal, Simhapuri Simham, Hamare Tumhare., Aaj Ka Arjun, Makan Ente Makan ,Nagini and many more.
After gaining enormous success in the film industry, Radhika Sarathkumar decided to act in TV serials. Everyone thought she was making a mistake by moving to the small screen, but she proved them wrong. In 994, she was producing her own TV software under the Radaan TV banner.
Later Radhika Sarathkumar has a acted in several mega serials produced by her company, Radaan Mediaworks Pvt, India Limited. “Chitti” was her first hit TV drama, this serial had 488 episodes and in which he acted as the main character. The serial was praised in Tamil TV serial industry. Her next serial was “Annamali”, which was also a long serial with 757 episodes and again she played the major role. The Chellamey serial was also gained success, which has 845 episodes. After that, Radaan Mediaworks launched some more successful serials. Currently, she is producing and acting some TV serials under Raddan TV production.

Radhika Sarathkumar has also produced and directed several films. She won the Indira Gandhi Award for Best First Film of a Director. She has also won six Filmfare Award South.

Radhika Sarathkumar

You May Also Read

Daisy Shah Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Deeksha Seth Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Diana Penty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRadhika Sarathkumar
Name
Radhika Sarathkumar
Nickname
(Radhika)
Job Title
Actress