Bollywood Bollywood Actress Radhika Apte

Radhika Apte Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Radhika Apte is an Indian film actress and stage performer from Pune, Maharashtra. She began his career by working in theatre and later made feature film debut in a short role with the film Vaah! Life Ho Toh Aisi!

Personal profile:

Born                        : 7 September 1985

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             : Pune, Maharastra, India

Height                   : 160 cm or 5’3”

Weight                  : 57 kg or 126 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Vaah! Life Ho Toh Aisi!(2005)

Awards                : Tribeca Film Festival Award for Best Actress, FOI Online Awards

Career:

Radhika Apte started her career in a theatre, working with a troupe in her Hometown. She made her film debut with a brief role in the Hindi film Vaah! Life Ho Toh Aisi! in 2005. After her debut in Hindi she later appeared in a Bengali film Antaheen along with Aparna Sen, Sharmila Tagore, in 2009. In the same year, she made her Marathi debut with Samaantar. In 2010, she appeared in Maneej Premnath’s thriller The Waiting Room followed by Rakht Charitra I and Rakht Charitra II. In 2011, she appeared in the films I am and Shor in the City under the banner of Ekta Kapoor’s Balaji Films. She later started to be popular and in 2012 she was nominated for the Vijay Award and SIIMA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her performance in the Tamil film Dhoni.

In 2014, She appeared in five films and among them Telugu Legend and Marathi Lai Bhaari became commercial success. The latter sat a new weekend box office record and became the highest grossing Marathi film of all time. In 2015, she appeared in the movie Badlapur in a minor role. Her performance was well received and got several nominations including Stardust Award for Best Supporting Actress. She then started to rise to prominence and appeared in some other films like Manjhi – The Mountain Man, Kaun Kitne Paani Mein and Hunterrr. She won the FOI Online Awards – Special Mention for her performance in Parched in 2016. Radhika Apte also has appeared in numerous short films such as Darmiyan, The day after every day, kriti and others.

Filmography:

  • 2005 Vaah! Life Ho Toh Aisi!
  • 2009 Antaheen
  • 2009 Samaantar
  • 2010 The Waiting Room
  • 2010 Rakht Charitra I
  • 2010 Rakht Charitra II
  • 2011 I Am
  • 2011 Shor in the City
  • 2012 Dhoni
  • 2015 Badlapur
  • 2015 Hunterrr
  • 2015 Manjhi – The Mountain Man
  • 2016 Parched
  • 2016 Phobia

Early and personal life:

Radhika Apte got married to British musician Benedict Taylor, whom she met in London. She was living together with him and got married in 2012.

1.

Radhika Apte Images

2.

Radhika Apte Images

3.

Radhika Apte Images

4.

Radhika Apte Images

5.

Radhika Apte Images

6.

Radhika Apte Images

7.

Radhika Apte Images

8.

Radhika Apte Images

9.

Radhika Apte Images

10.

Radhika Apte Images

11.

Radhika Apte Photos

12.

Radhika Apte Photos

13.

Radhika Apte Photos

14.

Radhika Apte Photos

15.

Radhika Apte Photos

16.

Radhika Apte Photos

17.

Radhika Apte Photos

18.

Radhika Apte Photos

19.

Radhika Apte Photos

20.

Radhika Apte Photos

You May Also Read

Abhijeet Bhattacharya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ashmit Patel Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ali Fazal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofRadhika Apte
Name
Radhika Apte
Nickname
(Radhika)
Job Title
Actress