Bollywod Actor Bollywood

R Madhavan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

R Madhavan is an Indian actor, writer and film producer, mostly work in Bollywood films. He is considered as one of the few actors in India, able to achieve pan-Indian appeal, appearing in seven different languages films.

Personal profile:

Born                        : 1 June 1970

Nickname             : Maddy

Birthplace             : Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India

Height                    : in centimeters- 179 cm

                                 In Feet Inches – 5′ 10½”

Weight                   : in Kilograms- 75 kg

                                 In Pounds- 165lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality           : Indian

Debut                    : Rehna Hai TereDil Mein (2001, Bollywood)

                                 Shanti Shanti Shanti (1998, Kannada film)

                                  Alaipayuthey (2000, Tamil film)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards South, South Indian International Movie Awards, Tamil Nadu State Film Awards.

Career:

R Madhavan started his career as a model and worked on a sandalwood talc advertisement directed by Santosh Sivan. He auditioned for the role of Tamizhselvan in Iruvar (1997), but Mani Ratnam left him out of the project citing that he thought his “eyes looked too young” for a senior role. He then went on to perform in TV serials and appeared in leading roles in Zee TV’s Banegi Apni Baat and Ghar Jamai, which earned him much popularity. He first appeared in Indian film Shanti Shanti Shanti a 1998’s Kannada film. His breakthrough came in 2000 when his Tamil debut film Alaipayuthey was released. The film was a great criticall and financial success. His portrayal of Karthik Varadharajan, a young husband experiencing difficulties with his marriage, was well received by the audiences and he won the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut – South. His next film Ennavale was released in the same year which also received positive reviews. He then appeared in several Tamil films before his debut in Bollywood. R Madhavan made her debut in Bollywood in a lead role with the film Rehnaa Hai Terre Dil Mein in 2001. The film was unperformed at the box office but his performance was well received by the audiences and he won the Screen Award for Most Promising Newcomer – Male, with a nomination of Zee Cine Award for Best Male Debut. In 2002 Madhavan appeared in the Tamil films Kannathil Muthamittal and Run.

Both of the films were successful and he won Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Actor for the two films. He worked with the acclaimed actor Kamal haasan in 2003’s film Anbe Sivam and won the ITFA Best Supporting Actor Award. He appeared in the Drama film Rang De Basanti along with Aamir Khan, Soha Ali Khan, Kunal Kapoor. R Madhavan produced, performed and wrote the screenplay of the Tamil film Evano Oruvan. The film was a success which earned him ITFA Best Actor Award. In 2009 he appeared in the film 3 Idiots, co- starring Aamir Khan, Kareena Kapoor and Sharman Joshi. The film is considered as one of the Hits film in Indian History. In 2011 he appeared in a lead role opposite Kangana Ranaut in Tanu Weds Manu, which was a box office success. He appeared in sequel of the film Tanu Weds Manu Returns in 2015. The film emerged as one of the top grossing films of the year and won the national film award. He is now working simultaneously in Tamil and Bollywood films.

Selected Filmography:

  • Alaipayuthey 2000
  • ParthaleParavasam 2001
  • Rehna Hai TereDil Mein 2001
  • Dil Vil Pyar Vyar 2002
  • Anbe Sivam 2003
  • Rang De Basanti 2006
  • Guru 2007
  • Evano Oruvan 2007
  • Mumbai Meri Jaan 2008
  • 3 Idiots 2009
  • Teen Patti 2010
  • Tanu Weds Manu 2011
  • Jodi Breakers 2012
  • Tanu Weds Manu Returns 2015
  • Saala Khadoos 2016

Early and personal life:

R Madhavan was born to a Tamil family into Ranganathan, a management executive in Tata Steel and Saroja, a manager in the Bank of India. He received training with the British Army, the Royal Navy and the Royal Air Force. He got married to Sarita Birje in 1999. Madhavan, is a vegetarian and endorses the brand, PETA. Apart from he is involved with many social activities like helping flooded people, making houses for helpless peoples and many others.

1.

R Madhavan

2.R Madhavan

3.R Madhavan

4.R Madhavan

5.R Madhavan

6.R Madhavan

7.R Madhavan

8.R Madhavan

9.R Madhavan

10.R Madhavan

Related Searches

R Madhavan images, R Madhavan photos, R Madhavan movie, R Madhavan song

You May Also Read

Ranbir Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Neha Kakkar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Nisha Kothari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofR Madhavan
Name
R Madhavan
Nickname
(R Madhavan)
Job Title
Actor