Bollywod Actor Bollywood

R. Balki Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

R. Balki Balakrishnan mostly known as R. balki is an Indian film maker, screen writer predominantly working in Bollywood. He is noted for his directorial Cheeni Kum (2007) and Paa (2009).

Personal profile:

Born                       : January 1, 1970

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             :   Kumbakonam, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Cheeni Kum (2007, as director)

Awards                : Screen awards.

Career:

R. Balki always had been passionate on film making. After his college education he enrolled at the Madras Film Institute to do a course in direction, however he did not like the interview team, and walked out. He later admitted for Masters in Computer Application (MCA) course in a college directly opposite the film institute. After studying for three years he was kicked off from the university due to lack of attendance. R. Balki explained that it was mainly happened because he played a lot of cricket and watched movies. He used to give ideas for ad films and his ideas are included “Daag Achche Hain” for ‘Surf Excel’, “Jaago re” ads for ‘Tata Tea’ and the “walk when you talk” Idea Cellular advertising campaign. R. balki made his directorial debut in 2007, by directing and writing the screenplay of the movie Cheeni Kum, starring Amitabh Bachchan, Tabu, Paresh Rawal. His next venture was Paa in 2009, starring Amitabh Bachchan, Abhishek Bachchan, Vidya Balan. The film was based on a rare genetic disease named progeria. It was a major commercial and critical success and won a numerous awards and nominations including four national film awards.

R. Balki received accolades for the films and got a number of nomination including Filmfare award and screen award. In 2012 he ventured into production and produced the film English Vinglish, Sridevi, Priya Anand which marked his debut as a producer. In 2015, Baliki directed the film Shamitabh, starring Dhanush, Amitabh Bachchan, Akshara Haasan. The film was marked as the debut of Akshara Haasan and Blki’s third consecutive collaboration with Amitabh bachchan. The film performed average at the box office and received mixed reviews from the critics. The following year he starred Arjun Kapoor and Kareena Kapoor in the film Ki & Ka, which was a major commercial success. It received mixed critical response from the critics. He also produced and wrote the screenplay of the film. The same year he produced the film Dear Zindagi starring Alia Bhatt, Shah Rukh Khan, Angad Bedi, Ira Dubey.

Filmography:

  • 2007 Cheeni Kum As director and screenwriter
  • 2009 Paa     As director and screenwriter
  • 2012 English Vinglish       As producer
  • 2015 Shamitabh    As director, producer and screenwriter
  • 2016 Ki & Ka           As director, producer and screenwriter
  • 2016 Dear Zindagi            As producer
  • 2017 PadMan        As director, producer

Early and personal life:

R. Balki was born in Kumbakonam, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu, India. He got married to Indian ad film and feature film director, Gauri Shinde in 2007.

R. Balki

You May Also Read

Karunas Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Karthik Sivakumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Harish Raghavendra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofR. Balki
Name
R. Balki
Nickname
(R. Balki)
Job Title
Actor